The Call Light the Way 5K 2026 — Bald Knob, AR

Date
October 17, 2026
Location
Bald Knob, AR
Venue
1705 Hwy 367
Start Time
6:30 PM
Entry Fee
$25.00
Events
5K Glow Run- Ignite Hope-Light THE WAY/ THE CALL
Includes
T-Shirt

The Call Light the Way 5K costs $25 to enter and takes place on October 17, 2026, in Bald Knob, Arkansas. The race starts at 6:30 PM at 1705 Hwy 367. This is a 5K running event. The evening start time means you'll want to plan your pre-race fueling and warm-up accordingly, especially if you're traveling into town for the event. If you're competing in the area or passing through Arkansas for fall racing season, this affordable local 5K offers a straightforward option without premium entry fees.

From the Race Organizer
A night run to shine hope for local kids in foster care Benefiting: The CALL in White, Jackson & Woodruff counties 📅 Saturday, October 11 — 🕒 Race Start: 6:30 PM 📍 New Beginnings Community Church, 1705 Hwy 367, Bald Knob Early Bird Bonus: Register by October 1 and receive a FREE Light the Way 5K T-shirt! Come early for: 🎨 Face painting 💡 Glow-in-the-dark essentials 🍔 Food & family fun 🚒 Bald Knob Fire Department visit (October is Fire Safety Awareness Month) 🏅 Awards ceremony to celebrate our runners and teams Shine your glow sticks, fairy lights, or lanterns! Every step you take helps recruit, train, and support foster & adoptive families in our community. Together, we can light the way for children in foster care. 📞 For more information: 501-804-6102 📧 Email: TSmithson@thecallinarkansas.org

Hotels Near This Race

Find accommodation close to the start line in Bald Knob, AR. Sorted by distance from the race venue. Book early — race weekend hotels fill fast.

RaceHotelFinder earns a small commission when you book through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. Results are sorted by distance from the race venue.

The Call Light the Way 5K 2026 — Bald Knob, AR

Race day is approaching. Hotels fill up fast.

--Days
:
--Hours
:
--Mins
:
--Secs
Book a hotel for race weekend

Race weekend dates pre-loaded on Booking.com. RaceHotelFinder may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Race Travel Insurance

Don't forget travel insurance for October 17.

You've trained for months and booked a trip to Bald Knob, AR. A pre-race injury, a delayed flight, or a family emergency can derail the whole thing. Travel insurance can help cover your race entry fee, hotel, and flights if you can't make it, and may cover medical costs if something goes wrong on the course. Plans typically only run 5-7% of your total trip cost — and running events are covered under standard plans with no additional coverage needed.

  • Trip cancellation up to 100% of prepaid costs
  • Running events covered under standard plans — no add-ons needed
  • Trip interruption up to 150% of non-refundable costs
  • Emergency medical up to $250,000
  • Cancel For Any Reason add-on available
  • 24/7 real-time support

Affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no cost to you. Coverage terms vary by state and plan. Review policy details before purchase.

Frequently Asked Questions

When is The Call Light the Way 5K 2026 — Bald Knob, AR?

The Call Light the Way 5K 2026 — Bald Knob, AR takes place on October 17, 2026. The race is held in Bald Knob, Arkansas.

Where is The Call Light the Way 5K 2026 — Bald Knob, AR held?

The Call Light the Way 5K 2026 — Bald Knob, AR is held at 1705 Hwy 367 in Bald Knob, Arkansas.

Where can I find hotels near The Call Light the Way 5K 2026 — Bald Knob, AR?

RaceHotelFinder shows hotels sorted by distance from the race venue in Bald Knob. Use the map or list view on this page to compare options and book race weekend accommodation.