Pig Pounder Brewery 5k 2027 — Greensboro, NC

Date
April 11, 2027
Location
Greensboro, NC
Venue
1107 Grecade St
Start Time
12:57 PM
Entry Fee
$0.00 – $52.00
Events
5K, 5K - Under 21, 5k - Economy Package, 5K - Chariot Runner, 5K - Chariot Rider
Includes
T-Shirt

The Pig Pounder Brewery 5K takes place on April 12, 2026, in Greensboro, North Carolina, at 1107 Grecade Street with a 1:00 PM start time. The event offers both a 1-mile and 5K distance option, giving runners flexibility in distance selection. As a brewery-based event, this race combines running with the local craft beer scene, making it an accessible option for athletes looking to incorporate their post-race plans directly into the event. The afternoon start time may appeal to runners who prefer later-day racing or have morning training sessions planned. Whether you're targeting the full 5K or opting for the shorter mile, this Greensboro event offers a straightforward racing opportunity in a brewery setting.

From the Race Organizer
Looking for a f un and challenging 5K in Greensboro, North Carolina ? Celebrate the 11th anniversary of the Pig Pounder 5K ! This Sunday afternoon road race is held at the Pig Pounder Brewery , perfect for runners, walkers, and families. This USATF-certified 5K course offers a fast, flat route through Greensboro, making it ideal for personal records or an enjoyable first-time 5K experience. The race is part of the Trivium North Carolina Road Mega Medal Series, giving participants a chance to collect one-of-a-kind medals and be part of a larger racing challenge. Whether you’re a seasoned runner or joining with friends and family, the Pig Pounder 5K delivers a family-friendly and stroller-friendly race experience with post-race refreshments, prizes, and a lively finish line celebration. Why Run the Pig Pounder 5K USATF-certified 5K course in Greensboro – perfect for runners of all levels Family-friendly and stroller-friendly – ideal for kids, families, and beginners Post-race celebration with local beer and refreshments at Pig Pounder Brewery Custom race shirt and finisher medal for all participants Part of the Trivium North Carolina Road Mega Medal Series – earn collectible medals Convenient Sunday afternoon start time – sleep in, enjoy breakfast, and still race The Pig Pounder 5K Greensboro is the perfect combination of running, community, and springtime fun. Whether you’re looking for a Greensboro 5K race, a family-friendly 5K in North Carolina, or a USATF-certified road race, this event has something for everyone. Register today to join the fun and be part of the 2027 Trivium NC Road Mega Medal Series!

Hotels Near This Race

Find accommodation close to the start line in Greensboro, NC. Sorted by distance from the race venue. Book early — race weekend hotels fill fast.

RaceHotelFinder earns a small commission when you book through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. Results are sorted by distance from the race venue.

Pig Pounder Brewery 5k 2027 — Greensboro, NC

Race day is approaching. Hotels fill up fast.

--Days
:
--Hours
:
--Mins
:
--Secs
Book a hotel for race weekend

Race weekend dates pre-loaded on Booking.com. RaceHotelFinder may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Race Travel Insurance

Don't forget travel insurance for April 11.

You've trained for months and booked a trip to Greensboro, NC. A pre-race injury, a delayed flight, or a family emergency can derail the whole thing. Travel insurance can help cover your race entry fee, hotel, and flights if you can't make it, and may cover medical costs if something goes wrong on the course. Plans typically only run 5-7% of your total trip cost — and running events are covered under standard plans with no additional coverage needed.

  • Trip cancellation up to 100% of prepaid costs
  • Running events covered under standard plans — no add-ons needed
  • Trip interruption up to 150% of non-refundable costs
  • Emergency medical up to $250,000
  • Cancel For Any Reason add-on available
  • 24/7 real-time support

Affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no cost to you. Coverage terms vary by state and plan. Review policy details before purchase.

Frequently Asked Questions

When is Pig Pounder Brewery 5k 2027 — Greensboro, NC?

Pig Pounder Brewery 5k 2027 — Greensboro, NC takes place on April 11, 2027. The race is held in Greensboro, North Carolina.

Where is Pig Pounder Brewery 5k 2027 — Greensboro, NC held?

Pig Pounder Brewery 5k 2027 — Greensboro, NC is held at 1107 Grecade St in Greensboro, North Carolina.

Where can I find hotels near Pig Pounder Brewery 5k 2027 — Greensboro, NC?

RaceHotelFinder shows hotels sorted by distance from the race venue in Greensboro. Use the map or list view on this page to compare options and book race weekend accommodation.