WILMA Dash – Wilmington, NC 2026

On May 7, 2026, the WILMA Dash takes place in Wilmington, North Carolina, hosted at the Wilmington Convention Center. This is a 1-mile running event with an evening start at 6:30 PM, making it accessible for those with daytime commitments. Entry fees range from $40 to $58, depending on registration timing and options. The short distance works well for speed work, time trials, or as a warm-up race before longer events. With the convention center as the venue, logistics should be straightforward for packet pickup and post-race activities. If you're traveling to Wilmington for this race, plan to arrive with enough time to handle registration and settle into the area before the evening start.
Hotels Near This Race
Find accommodation close to the start line in Wilmington, NC. Sorted by distance from the race venue. Book early — race weekend hotels fill fast.
WILMA Dash – Wilmington, NC 2026
Race day is approaching. Hotels fill up fast.
Race weekend dates pre-loaded on Booking.com. RaceHotelFinder may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Race Travel Insurance
Don't forget travel insurance for May 7.
You've trained for months and booked a trip to Wilmington, NC. A pre-race injury, a delayed flight, or a family emergency can derail the whole thing. Travel insurance can help cover your race entry fee, hotel, and flights if you can't make it, and may cover medical costs if something goes wrong on the course. Plans typically only run 5-7% of your total trip cost — and running events are covered under standard plans with no additional coverage needed.
- Trip cancellation up to 100% of prepaid costs
- Running events covered under standard plans — no add-ons needed
- Trip interruption up to 150% of non-refundable costs
- Emergency medical up to $250,000
- Cancel For Any Reason add-on available
- 24/7 real-time support
Affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no cost to you. Coverage terms vary by state and plan. Review policy details before purchase.
Frequently Asked Questions
When is WILMA Dash – Wilmington, NC 2026?
WILMA Dash – Wilmington, NC 2026 takes place on May 7, 2026. The race is held in Wilmington, North Carolina.
Where is WILMA Dash – Wilmington, NC 2026 held?
WILMA Dash – Wilmington, NC 2026 is held at Wilmington Convention Center in Wilmington, North Carolina.
Where can I find hotels near WILMA Dash – Wilmington, NC 2026?
RaceHotelFinder shows hotels sorted by distance from the race venue in Wilmington. Use the map or list view on this page to compare options and book race weekend accommodation.




