Lincoln Mile 2026 — Delaware, OH

Date
August 15, 2026
Location
Delaware, OH
Venue
350 West Lincoln Ave.
Start Time
6:00 PM
Entry Fee
$15.00 – $25.00
Events
High School Challenge Mile, Community Open Mile, Elite Women Mile, Elite Men Mile
Includes
T-Shirt
Register NowRegistration Open

The Lincoln Mile takes place at 350 West Lincoln Ave. in Delaware, Ohio, on August 15, 2026. This straightforward 1-mile running event starts at 6:00 PM, making it an evening option for local runners and travelers in the area. Entry fees range from $15 to $25, keeping costs accessible for recreational athletes. The single-distance format works well as a speed workout, a test effort, or an easy supplemental run during a training block. If you're passing through Delaware for another race or event and want a low-key mile to keep fitness steady, this one offers a simple, no-frills option.

From the Race Organizer
Enjoy a late summer, early evening race through Delaware, Ohio’s historic Northwest neighborhood. Our one-mile course starts at the top of Lincoln Avenue near the Delaware Hayes High School tennis courts. Runners will follow a straight course through a beautiful neighborhood lined with cheering spectators. The last half mile is downhill, with the race finishing in Mingo Park. Multiple heats include high school, community, and elite men and elite women. Register by July 27th to be guaranteed your preferred shirt size!

Hotels Near This Race

Find accommodation close to the start line in Delaware, OH. Sorted by distance from the race venue. Book early — race weekend hotels fill fast.

RaceHotelFinder earns a small commission when you book through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. Results are sorted by distance from the race venue.

Lincoln Mile 2026 — Delaware, OH

Race day is approaching. Hotels fill up fast.

--Days
:
--Hours
:
--Mins
:
--Secs
Book a hotel for race weekend

Race weekend dates pre-loaded on Booking.com. RaceHotelFinder may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Race Travel Insurance

Don't forget travel insurance for August 15.

You've trained for months and booked a trip to Delaware, OH. A pre-race injury, a delayed flight, or a family emergency can derail the whole thing. Travel insurance can help cover your race entry fee, hotel, and flights if you can't make it, and may cover medical costs if something goes wrong on the course. Plans typically only run 5-7% of your total trip cost — and running events are covered under standard plans with no additional coverage needed.

  • Trip cancellation up to 100% of prepaid costs
  • Running events covered under standard plans — no add-ons needed
  • Trip interruption up to 150% of non-refundable costs
  • Emergency medical up to $250,000
  • Cancel For Any Reason add-on available
  • 24/7 real-time support

Affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no cost to you. Coverage terms vary by state and plan. Review policy details before purchase.

Frequently Asked Questions

When is Lincoln Mile 2026 — Delaware, OH?

Lincoln Mile 2026 — Delaware, OH takes place on August 15, 2026. The race is held in Delaware, Ohio.

Where is Lincoln Mile 2026 — Delaware, OH held?

Lincoln Mile 2026 — Delaware, OH is held at 350 West Lincoln Ave. in Delaware, Ohio.

Where can I find hotels near Lincoln Mile 2026 — Delaware, OH?

RaceHotelFinder shows hotels sorted by distance from the race venue in Delaware. Use the map or list view on this page to compare options and book race weekend accommodation.