The Guardian Mile 2026 — Cleveland, OH

The Guardian Mile is a 1-mile running event held in Cleveland, Ohio on August 8, 2026. The race takes place at 1979 W 25th St and features an evening start time of 7:00 PM. Entry fees range from free to $25, making it accessible to runners of various budgets. This short-distance format works well for those looking to test their speed, serve as a tune-up before longer events, or participate in a low-pressure community race. The affordable pricing and convenient evening timing may appeal to local runners and visitors seeking a quick competitive outing in the Cleveland area.
Hotels Near This Race
Find accommodation close to the start line in Cleveland, OH. Sorted by distance from the race venue. Book early — race weekend hotels fill fast.
The Guardian Mile 2026 — Cleveland, OH
Race day is approaching. Hotels fill up fast.
Race weekend dates pre-loaded on Booking.com. RaceHotelFinder may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Race Travel Insurance
Don't forget travel insurance for August 8.
You've trained for months and booked a trip to Cleveland, OH. A pre-race injury, a delayed flight, or a family emergency can derail the whole thing. Travel insurance can help cover your race entry fee, hotel, and flights if you can't make it, and may cover medical costs if something goes wrong on the course. Plans typically only run 5-7% of your total trip cost — and running events are covered under standard plans with no additional coverage needed.
- Trip cancellation up to 100% of prepaid costs
- Running events covered under standard plans — no add-ons needed
- Trip interruption up to 150% of non-refundable costs
- Emergency medical up to $250,000
- Cancel For Any Reason add-on available
- 24/7 real-time support
Affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no cost to you. Coverage terms vary by state and plan. Review policy details before purchase.
Frequently Asked Questions
When is The Guardian Mile 2026 — Cleveland, OH?
The Guardian Mile 2026 — Cleveland, OH takes place on August 8, 2026. The race is held in Cleveland, Ohio.
Where is The Guardian Mile 2026 — Cleveland, OH held?
The Guardian Mile 2026 — Cleveland, OH is held at 1979 W 25th St in Cleveland, Ohio.
Where can I find hotels near The Guardian Mile 2026 — Cleveland, OH?
RaceHotelFinder shows hotels sorted by distance from the race venue in Cleveland. Use the map or list view on this page to compare options and book race weekend accommodation.




