Dragonslayer Fantasy Dash and Strut 2026 — Portland, OR
The Dragonslayer Fantasy Dash and Strut takes place in Portland, Oregon at SW 45th Ave and Vermont Street. This running event features a 5K distance and starts at 9:00 AM on September 12, 2026. Entry fees range from $30 to $40. The race offers a themed experience for runners in the Portland area looking for a September competition. With its accessible distance and reasonable pricing, it provides a straightforward option for those training in the Pacific Northwest.
Hotels Near This Race
Find accommodation close to the start line in Portland, OR. Sorted by distance from the race venue. Book early — race weekend hotels fill fast.
Dragonslayer Fantasy Dash and Strut 2026 — Portland, OR
Race day is approaching. Hotels fill up fast.
Race weekend dates pre-loaded on Booking.com. RaceHotelFinder may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Race Travel Insurance
Don't forget travel insurance for September 12.
You've trained for months and booked a trip to Portland, OR. A pre-race injury, a delayed flight, or a family emergency can derail the whole thing. Travel insurance can help cover your race entry fee, hotel, and flights if you can't make it, and may cover medical costs if something goes wrong on the course. Plans typically only run 5-7% of your total trip cost — and running events are covered under standard plans with no additional coverage needed.
- Trip cancellation up to 100% of prepaid costs
- Running events covered under standard plans — no add-ons needed
- Trip interruption up to 150% of non-refundable costs
- Emergency medical up to $250,000
- Cancel For Any Reason add-on available
- 24/7 real-time support
Affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no cost to you. Coverage terms vary by state and plan. Review policy details before purchase.
Frequently Asked Questions
When is Dragonslayer Fantasy Dash and Strut 2026 — Portland, OR?
Dragonslayer Fantasy Dash and Strut 2026 — Portland, OR takes place on September 12, 2026. The race is held in Portland, Oregon.
Where is Dragonslayer Fantasy Dash and Strut 2026 — Portland, OR held?
Dragonslayer Fantasy Dash and Strut 2026 — Portland, OR is held at SW 45th Ave & Vermont Street in Portland, Oregon.
Where can I find hotels near Dragonslayer Fantasy Dash and Strut 2026 — Portland, OR?
RaceHotelFinder shows hotels sorted by distance from the race venue in Portland. Use the map or list view on this page to compare options and book race weekend accommodation.




