Ready, Set, Read! ELP’s Derby Dash – Rock Hill, SC 2026

Date
May 2, 2026
Location
Rock Hill, SC
Venue
652 Herron's Ferry Road
Start Time
9:00 AM
Entry Fee
$5.00 – $35.00
Events
5K Race, Family Fun Run/Walk, Kid's Hobby Horse Race
Includes
Race Shirt

On May 2, 2026, Ready, Set, Read! ELP's Derby Dash takes place in Rock Hill, South Carolina at 652 Herron's Ferry Road. The event offers two running distances: a 1-mile option and a 5-mile race, making it accessible for runners at different fitness levels. The race starts at 9:00 AM. Entry fees range from $5.00 to $35.00 depending on the distance and registration timing. This early-morning start works well for athletes looking to complete their run before the day heats up and still have time for post-race activities. Rock Hill offers convenient lodging options for visiting runners who want to arrive the day before or extend their weekend around the race.

From the Race Organizer
Join us for Ready, Set, Read! ELP’s Derby Dash—a fun-filled race morning supporting early literacy in York County! Featuring a 5K, a family-friendly 1.25 mile fun run/walk, a kids’ Hobby Horse Race, and a post-race reception at Charlotte Running Company at Riverwalk in Rock Hill, this Derby-themed event is perfect for runners, walkers, and families of all ages. All proceeds benefit The Early Learning Partnership of York County .

Hotels Near This Race

Find accommodation close to the start line in Rock Hill, SC. Sorted by distance from the race venue. Book early — race weekend hotels fill fast.

RaceHotelFinder earns a small commission when you book through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. Results are sorted by distance from the race venue.

Ready, Set, Read! ELP’s Derby Dash – Rock Hill, SC 2026

Race day is approaching. Hotels fill up fast.

--Days
:
--Hours
:
--Mins
:
--Secs
Book a hotel for race weekend

Race weekend dates pre-loaded on Booking.com. RaceHotelFinder may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Race Travel Insurance

Don't forget travel insurance for May 2.

You've trained for months and booked a trip to Rock Hill, SC. A pre-race injury, a delayed flight, or a family emergency can derail the whole thing. Travel insurance can help cover your race entry fee, hotel, and flights if you can't make it, and may cover medical costs if something goes wrong on the course. Plans typically only run 5-7% of your total trip cost — and running events are covered under standard plans with no additional coverage needed.

  • Trip cancellation up to 100% of prepaid costs
  • Running events covered under standard plans — no add-ons needed
  • Trip interruption up to 150% of non-refundable costs
  • Emergency medical up to $250,000
  • Cancel For Any Reason add-on available
  • 24/7 real-time support

Affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no cost to you. Coverage terms vary by state and plan. Review policy details before purchase.

Frequently Asked Questions

When is Ready, Set, Read! ELP’s Derby Dash – Rock Hill, SC 2026?

Ready, Set, Read! ELP’s Derby Dash – Rock Hill, SC 2026 takes place on May 2, 2026. The race is held in Rock Hill, South Carolina.

Where is Ready, Set, Read! ELP’s Derby Dash – Rock Hill, SC 2026 held?

Ready, Set, Read! ELP’s Derby Dash – Rock Hill, SC 2026 is held at 652 Herron's Ferry Road in Rock Hill, South Carolina.

Where can I find hotels near Ready, Set, Read! ELP’s Derby Dash – Rock Hill, SC 2026?

RaceHotelFinder shows hotels sorted by distance from the race venue in Rock Hill. Use the map or list view on this page to compare options and book race weekend accommodation.