DRC’s The Half (13.1, 10K & 5K) 2026 — Dallas, TX

Date
November 1, 2026
Location
Dallas, TX
Venue
200 N Buckner Blvd
Start Time
8:00 AM
Entry Fee
$35.00 – $105.00
Events
Half Marathon, 10K Run/Walk, 5K Run/Walk
Includes
T-Shirt
Register NowRegistration Open

DRC's The Half starts at 8:00 AM, giving you a reasonable window to get to the Dallas venue without an extremely early wake-up. The race takes place at 200 N Buckner Boulevard and offers three distances: a 1-mile option, a 6.2-mile race, and a half marathon. Entry fees range from $35 to $105 depending on your chosen distance and registration timing. Whether you're targeting the full 13.1 miles or prefer a shorter effort, you'll have options that fit your current fitness level or race goals. The November 1st date puts the event in fall, typically favorable running conditions in the Dallas area. Plan your hotel stay accordingly, and arrive with enough time before the 8:00 AM start to pick up your bib and settle in.

From the Race Organizer
Join the Dallas Running Club on Sunday, November 1, 2026, for the 51st annual DRC’s The Half (Half Marathon, 10K & 5K). This beloved Dallas tradition celebrates the scenic trails of our running home, White Rock Lake, while supporting the Tal Morrison Scholarship Fund for local student-athletes. The race starts at Norbuck Park and welcomes runners of all levels. Why Run The Half? ✔ Multiple distances for runners of all levels ✔ Friendly, community-driven race, organized by runners for runners ✔ Scenic miles around White Rock Lake–one of Dallas’ favorite running routes ✔ Supports Dallas student-athletes through the Tal Morrison Scholarship Race Start Times 8:00 am – Half Marathon, 8:10 am – 10K & 5K Packet Pickup You may pick-up packets for others, with some sort of confirmation they requested it (i.e. email, text, etc.) Friday, October 30, 2026 12:00–6:00 pm and Saturday, October 31, 2026, 12:00–6:00 pm at Luke's Locker, 3046 Mockingbird Ln, Dallas, TX 75205 Sunday, November 2, 2025, 6:00–7:45 am (race morning) at Norbuck Park 200 N. Buckner Blvd, Dallas, TX 75218 Be part of the fun as a volunteer! This race could never happen without our incredible volunteers. Opportunities are available before, during, and after the race. Sign up as an individual, gather a group, or volunteer as a family. Multiple roles are welcome as long as times don’t overlap. Sign up to volunteer →

Hotels Near This Race

Find accommodation close to the start line in Dallas, TX. Sorted by distance from the race venue. Book early — race weekend hotels fill fast.

RaceHotelFinder earns a small commission when you book through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. Results are sorted by distance from the race venue.

DRC’s The Half (13.1, 10K & 5K) 2026 — Dallas, TX

Race day is approaching. Hotels fill up fast.

--Days
:
--Hours
:
--Mins
:
--Secs
Book a hotel for race weekend

Race weekend dates pre-loaded on Booking.com. RaceHotelFinder may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Race Travel Insurance

Don't forget travel insurance for November 1.

You've trained for months and booked a trip to Dallas, TX. A pre-race injury, a delayed flight, or a family emergency can derail the whole thing. Travel insurance can help cover your race entry fee, hotel, and flights if you can't make it, and may cover medical costs if something goes wrong on the course. Plans typically only run 5-7% of your total trip cost — and running events are covered under standard plans with no additional coverage needed.

  • Trip cancellation up to 100% of prepaid costs
  • Running events covered under standard plans — no add-ons needed
  • Trip interruption up to 150% of non-refundable costs
  • Emergency medical up to $250,000
  • Cancel For Any Reason add-on available
  • 24/7 real-time support

Affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no cost to you. Coverage terms vary by state and plan. Review policy details before purchase.

Frequently Asked Questions

When is DRC’s The Half (13.1, 10K & 5K) 2026 — Dallas, TX?

DRC’s The Half (13.1, 10K & 5K) 2026 — Dallas, TX takes place on November 1, 2026. The race is held in Dallas, Texas.

Where is DRC’s The Half (13.1, 10K & 5K) 2026 — Dallas, TX held?

DRC’s The Half (13.1, 10K & 5K) 2026 — Dallas, TX is held at 200 N Buckner Blvd in Dallas, Texas.

Where can I find hotels near DRC’s The Half (13.1, 10K & 5K) 2026 — Dallas, TX?

RaceHotelFinder shows hotels sorted by distance from the race venue in Dallas. Use the map or list view on this page to compare options and book race weekend accommodation.