Texas Draft-Legal Cup – FORT WORTH, TX 2026

Date
April 12, 2026
Location
FORT WORTH, TX
Venue
4801 Marine Creek Parkway
Start Time
1:00 PM
Entry Fee
$40.00 – $160.00
Events
Kids Triathlon, Junior Draft-Legal Male, Junior Draft-Legal Female, Youth Draft-Legal Male, Youth Draft-Legal Female
Includes
T-Shirt
Register NowRegistration Open

The Texas Draft-Legal Cup in Fort Worth starts at 1:00 PM, giving you time to arrive the morning of the race without an overnight stay if your schedule allows. This triathlon takes place at Marine Creek Parkway and offers draft-legal racing, meaning you can legally draft behind competitors in the swim and bike portions. Entry fees range from $40 to $160 depending on your age group and registration timing. The April date puts the race in spring conditions typical for the Fort Worth area. Whether you're basing yourself in Fort Worth proper or staying nearby, the midday start means you can plan your pre-race routine accordingly and avoid the pressure of an early morning departure.

From the Race Organizer
Howdy Ya'll, Welcome to Texas!!! The Texas Draft-Legal Cup is a USAT Junior National Series race weekend! Headlined on Sunday, April 12th by the top 300 Youth and Junior Draft-Legal triathletes in the USA. There will be an event on Sunday Mid-day for Kids ages 6-15 (non-drafting). We look forward to hosting everyone at this fun and fast race in Fort Worth, Texas!

Hotels Near This Race

Find accommodation close to the start line in FORT WORTH, TX. Sorted by distance from the race venue. Book early — race weekend hotels fill fast.

RaceHotelFinder earns a small commission when you book through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. Results are sorted by distance from the race venue.

Texas Draft-Legal Cup – FORT WORTH, TX 2026

Race day is approaching. Hotels fill up fast.

--Days
:
--Hours
:
--Mins
:
--Secs
Book a hotel for race weekend

Race weekend dates pre-loaded on Booking.com. RaceHotelFinder may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Race Travel Insurance

Don't forget travel insurance for April 12.

You've trained for months and booked a trip to FORT WORTH, TX. A pre-race injury, a delayed flight, or a family emergency can derail the whole thing. Travel insurance can help cover your race entry fee, hotel, and flights if you can't make it, and may cover medical costs if something goes wrong on the course. Plans typically only run 5-7% of your total trip cost — and running events are covered under standard plans with no additional coverage needed.

  • Trip cancellation up to 100% of prepaid costs
  • Running events covered under standard plans — no add-ons needed
  • Trip interruption up to 150% of non-refundable costs
  • Emergency medical up to $250,000
  • Cancel For Any Reason add-on available
  • 24/7 real-time support

Affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no cost to you. Coverage terms vary by state and plan. Review policy details before purchase.

Frequently Asked Questions

When is Texas Draft-Legal Cup – FORT WORTH, TX 2026?

Texas Draft-Legal Cup – FORT WORTH, TX 2026 takes place on April 12, 2026. The race is held in FORT WORTH, Texas.

Where is Texas Draft-Legal Cup – FORT WORTH, TX 2026 held?

Texas Draft-Legal Cup – FORT WORTH, TX 2026 is held at 4801 Marine Creek Parkway in FORT WORTH, Texas.

Where can I find hotels near Texas Draft-Legal Cup – FORT WORTH, TX 2026?

RaceHotelFinder shows hotels sorted by distance from the race venue in FORT WORTH. Use the map or list view on this page to compare options and book race weekend accommodation.