5K Run/Walk for Haiti – Virginia Beach, VA 2026

This is a 5K run/walk taking place in Virginia Beach on May 1, 2026, with proceeds benefiting Haiti. The event starts at 6:30 PM from Church of the Holy Family. Entry fees range from $20 to $35. The evening timing makes this a good option for runners looking to avoid daytime heat while supporting a charitable cause. Whether you're training for a longer race or looking for a casual 5K with purpose, this event offers a straightforward distance at an accessible price point. Plan your hotel stay accordingly if you're traveling from out of town, and allow time to get to the venue before the start.
Hotels Near This Race
Find accommodation close to the start line in Virginia Beach, VA. Sorted by distance from the race venue. Book early — race weekend hotels fill fast.
5K Run/Walk for Haiti – Virginia Beach, VA 2026
Race day is approaching. Hotels fill up fast.
Race weekend dates pre-loaded on Booking.com. RaceHotelFinder may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Race Travel Insurance
Don't forget travel insurance for May 1.
You've trained for months and booked a trip to Virginia Beach, VA. A pre-race injury, a delayed flight, or a family emergency can derail the whole thing. Travel insurance can help cover your race entry fee, hotel, and flights if you can't make it, and may cover medical costs if something goes wrong on the course. Plans typically only run 5-7% of your total trip cost — and running events are covered under standard plans with no additional coverage needed.
- Trip cancellation up to 100% of prepaid costs
- Running events covered under standard plans — no add-ons needed
- Trip interruption up to 150% of non-refundable costs
- Emergency medical up to $250,000
- Cancel For Any Reason add-on available
- 24/7 real-time support
Affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no cost to you. Coverage terms vary by state and plan. Review policy details before purchase.
Frequently Asked Questions
When is 5K Run/Walk for Haiti – Virginia Beach, VA 2026?
5K Run/Walk for Haiti – Virginia Beach, VA 2026 takes place on May 1, 2026. The race is held in Virginia Beach, Virginia.
Where is 5K Run/Walk for Haiti – Virginia Beach, VA 2026 held?
5K Run/Walk for Haiti – Virginia Beach, VA 2026 is held at Church of the Holy Family in Virginia Beach, Virginia.
Where can I find hotels near 5K Run/Walk for Haiti – Virginia Beach, VA 2026?
RaceHotelFinder shows hotels sorted by distance from the race venue in Virginia Beach. Use the map or list view on this page to compare options and book race weekend accommodation.




