Amazing Tails Scavenger Hunt 2026 2026 — Richmond, VA

On May 30, 2026, Richmond, Virginia hosts the Amazing Tails Scavenger Hunt at Richmond SPCA. This running-based event starts at noon with an entry fee of $100.00. The scavenger hunt format offers a different approach to race day compared to traditional timed competitions, combining running with puzzle-solving elements. Based at the Richmond SPCA venue, participants will engage in activities that support the organization's mission. The midday start time means you'll want to plan for afternoon conditions and heat management during your effort. This event appeals to runners seeking a creative alternative to standard races while contributing to local animal welfare.
Hotels Near This Race
Find accommodation close to the start line in Richmond, VA. Sorted by distance from the race venue. Book early — race weekend hotels fill fast.
Amazing Tails Scavenger Hunt 2026 2026 — Richmond, VA
Race day is approaching. Hotels fill up fast.
Race weekend dates pre-loaded on Booking.com. RaceHotelFinder may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Race Travel Insurance
Don't forget travel insurance for May 30.
You've trained for months and booked a trip to Richmond, VA. A pre-race injury, a delayed flight, or a family emergency can derail the whole thing. Travel insurance can help cover your race entry fee, hotel, and flights if you can't make it, and may cover medical costs if something goes wrong on the course. Plans typically only run 5-7% of your total trip cost — and running events are covered under standard plans with no additional coverage needed.
- Trip cancellation up to 100% of prepaid costs
- Running events covered under standard plans — no add-ons needed
- Trip interruption up to 150% of non-refundable costs
- Emergency medical up to $250,000
- Cancel For Any Reason add-on available
- 24/7 real-time support
Affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no cost to you. Coverage terms vary by state and plan. Review policy details before purchase.
Frequently Asked Questions
When is Amazing Tails Scavenger Hunt 2026 2026 — Richmond, VA?
Amazing Tails Scavenger Hunt 2026 2026 — Richmond, VA takes place on May 30, 2026. The race is held in Richmond, Virginia.
Where is Amazing Tails Scavenger Hunt 2026 2026 — Richmond, VA held?
Amazing Tails Scavenger Hunt 2026 2026 — Richmond, VA is held at Richmond SPCA in Richmond, Virginia.
Where can I find hotels near Amazing Tails Scavenger Hunt 2026 2026 — Richmond, VA?
RaceHotelFinder shows hotels sorted by distance from the race venue in Richmond. Use the map or list view on this page to compare options and book race weekend accommodation.




