Gainesville High School Cardinal 5K Run/Walk 2026 — Gainesville, VA

Date
May 23, 2026
Location
Gainesville, VA
Venue
Gainesville High School
Start Time
9:00 AM
Entry Fee
$35.00 – $50.00
Events
3rd Annual Cardinal 5K Run/Walk
Includes
Cardinal 5K T-shirt
Register NowRegistration Open

The Gainesville High School Cardinal 5K Run/Walk takes place at Gainesville High School in Gainesville, Virginia on May 23, 2026. The single 5K distance accommodates both runners and walkers, making it accessible to a range of fitness levels. The race starts at 9:00 AM, giving participants a morning event window. Entry fees range from $35 to $50. If you're traveling to the area for this race, you'll want accommodation near the high school venue for convenient pre-race logistics and an early start.

From the Race Organizer
Come join the Gainesville High School community as we kick off our 3rd Annual Cardinal 5K Run/Walk sponsored by the Gainesville High School PTSO. The PTSO at Gainesville strives to strengthen, enhance, and encourage the educational and social environment of the Cardinal community by volunteering in the classroom, assist with funding school projects, and organizing student and staff events to boost morale and support school and family socialization. If you cannot attend but wish to still support the Gainesville PTSO, consider our race sponsorship opportunities Race will take place on the campus of Gainesville High School. Timing will be provided by 5Runners Racing. Money raised from the event will go directly to Gainesville High School PTSO for future student and teacher incentives. When: Saturday, May 23, 2026, 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM. Warm up will begin at 8:45 AM. Race will begin at 9:00 AM Who: All ages welcome. Strollers are welcome. Please no dogs. Where: Gainesville High School. Event

Hotels Near This Race

Find accommodation close to the start line in Gainesville, VA. Sorted by distance from the race venue. Book early — race weekend hotels fill fast.

RaceHotelFinder earns a small commission when you book through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. Results are sorted by distance from the race venue.

Gainesville High School Cardinal 5K Run/Walk 2026 — Gainesville, VA

Race day is approaching. Hotels fill up fast.

--Days
:
--Hours
:
--Mins
:
--Secs
Book a hotel for race weekend

Race weekend dates pre-loaded on Booking.com. RaceHotelFinder may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Race Travel Insurance

Don't forget travel insurance for May 23.

You've trained for months and booked a trip to Gainesville, VA. A pre-race injury, a delayed flight, or a family emergency can derail the whole thing. Travel insurance can help cover your race entry fee, hotel, and flights if you can't make it, and may cover medical costs if something goes wrong on the course. Plans typically only run 5-7% of your total trip cost — and running events are covered under standard plans with no additional coverage needed.

  • Trip cancellation up to 100% of prepaid costs
  • Running events covered under standard plans — no add-ons needed
  • Trip interruption up to 150% of non-refundable costs
  • Emergency medical up to $250,000
  • Cancel For Any Reason add-on available
  • 24/7 real-time support

Affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no cost to you. Coverage terms vary by state and plan. Review policy details before purchase.

Frequently Asked Questions

When is Gainesville High School Cardinal 5K Run/Walk 2026 — Gainesville, VA?

Gainesville High School Cardinal 5K Run/Walk 2026 — Gainesville, VA takes place on May 23, 2026. The race is held in Gainesville, Virginia.

Where is Gainesville High School Cardinal 5K Run/Walk 2026 — Gainesville, VA held?

Gainesville High School Cardinal 5K Run/Walk 2026 — Gainesville, VA is held at Gainesville High School in Gainesville, Virginia.

Where can I find hotels near Gainesville High School Cardinal 5K Run/Walk 2026 — Gainesville, VA?

RaceHotelFinder shows hotels sorted by distance from the race venue in Gainesville. Use the map or list view on this page to compare options and book race weekend accommodation.