San Juan Island Half – Friday Harbor, WA 2026

Date
May 9, 2026
Location
Friday Harbor, WA
Venue
4665 Pear Point Rd
Start Time
8:45 AM
Entry Fee
$15.00 – $133.00
Events
San Juan Island Half Marathon, Kid's Race
Includes
T-Shirt

The San Juan Island Half starts at 8:45 AM in Friday Harbor, Washington, so plan your travel and pre-race routine accordingly. Held on May 9, 2026, the event takes place at 4665 Pear Point Rd and offers two distance options: a 0.4-mile option and a half marathon. Entry fees range from $15 to $133 depending on registration timing and package selection. If you're traveling to compete, factor in Friday Harbor's island location when booking accommodations and arranging transportation to the venue. The variety of distances means you can find an option suited to your training cycle or goals.

From the Race Organizer
Run where the sea meets the sky–at San Juan Island. Orca Running is proud to present this half marathon, featuring quite possibly our most scenic course. The course is stunning, and the island is a wonderful place to spend a weekend. Bring your family, run the race, and then stay to explore the island and make memories together. Race Website Interested in signing up for more than one Orca Running race? Check out the Orca Running Bundle and Save options.

Hotels Near This Race

Find accommodation close to the start line in Friday Harbor, WA. Sorted by distance from the race venue. Book early — race weekend hotels fill fast.

RaceHotelFinder earns a small commission when you book through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. Results are sorted by distance from the race venue.

San Juan Island Half – Friday Harbor, WA 2026

Race day is approaching. Hotels fill up fast.

--Days
:
--Hours
:
--Mins
:
--Secs
Book a hotel for race weekend

Race weekend dates pre-loaded on Booking.com. RaceHotelFinder may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Race Travel Insurance

Don't forget travel insurance for May 9.

You've trained for months and booked a trip to Friday Harbor, WA. A pre-race injury, a delayed flight, or a family emergency can derail the whole thing. Travel insurance can help cover your race entry fee, hotel, and flights if you can't make it, and may cover medical costs if something goes wrong on the course. Plans typically only run 5-7% of your total trip cost — and running events are covered under standard plans with no additional coverage needed.

  • Trip cancellation up to 100% of prepaid costs
  • Running events covered under standard plans — no add-ons needed
  • Trip interruption up to 150% of non-refundable costs
  • Emergency medical up to $250,000
  • Cancel For Any Reason add-on available
  • 24/7 real-time support

Affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no cost to you. Coverage terms vary by state and plan. Review policy details before purchase.

Frequently Asked Questions

When is San Juan Island Half – Friday Harbor, WA 2026?

San Juan Island Half – Friday Harbor, WA 2026 takes place on May 9, 2026. The race is held in Friday Harbor, Washington.

Where is San Juan Island Half – Friday Harbor, WA 2026 held?

San Juan Island Half – Friday Harbor, WA 2026 is held at 4665 Pear Point Rd in Friday Harbor, Washington.

Where can I find hotels near San Juan Island Half – Friday Harbor, WA 2026?

RaceHotelFinder shows hotels sorted by distance from the race venue in Friday Harbor. Use the map or list view on this page to compare options and book race weekend accommodation.