Friends of the National Center Science Stride 5K – Boulder, CO 2026

The Friends of the National Center Science Stride 5K starts at 9:30 AM on May 1st, 2026, giving you a reasonable morning window to get to Boulder and settle in before the gun. The event offers a 1-mile distance and takes place at 5275 Reservoir Road in Boulder, Colorado. Entry is $50. If you're traveling to the area for this running event, plan to arrive with enough time to handle parking and check-in. Boulder sits at elevation, so account for that in your training if you're coming from sea level. The late spring date means typically mild conditions, though mountain weather can shift quickly.
Hotels Near This Race
Find accommodation close to the start line in Boulder, CO. Sorted by distance from the race venue. Book early — race weekend hotels fill fast.
Friends of the National Center Science Stride 5K – Boulder, CO 2026
Race day is approaching. Hotels fill up fast.
Race weekend dates pre-loaded on Booking.com. RaceHotelFinder may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Race Travel Insurance
Don't forget travel insurance for May 1.
You've trained for months and booked a trip to Boulder, CO. A pre-race injury, a delayed flight, or a family emergency can derail the whole thing. Travel insurance can help cover your race entry fee, hotel, and flights if you can't make it, and may cover medical costs if something goes wrong on the course. Plans typically only run 5-7% of your total trip cost — and running events are covered under standard plans with no additional coverage needed.
- Trip cancellation up to 100% of prepaid costs
- Running events covered under standard plans — no add-ons needed
- Trip interruption up to 150% of non-refundable costs
- Emergency medical up to $250,000
- Cancel For Any Reason add-on available
- 24/7 real-time support
Affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no cost to you. Coverage terms vary by state and plan. Review policy details before purchase.
Frequently Asked Questions
When is Friends of the National Center Science Stride 5K – Boulder, CO 2026?
Friends of the National Center Science Stride 5K – Boulder, CO 2026 takes place on May 1, 2026. The race is held in Boulder, Colorado.
Where is Friends of the National Center Science Stride 5K – Boulder, CO 2026 held?
Friends of the National Center Science Stride 5K – Boulder, CO 2026 is held at 5275 Reservoir Rd in Boulder, Colorado.
Where can I find hotels near Friends of the National Center Science Stride 5K – Boulder, CO 2026?
RaceHotelFinder shows hotels sorted by distance from the race venue in Boulder. Use the map or list view on this page to compare options and book race weekend accommodation.


