32nd Annual Chris Griswold Memorial Lancer 5K 2026 — Lancaster, NY

Date
September 17, 2026
Location
Lancaster, NY
Venue
Como Lake Park
Start Time
5:00 PM
Entry Fee
$10.00 – $30.00
Events
5K Run, 1 Mile Fun Run
Includes
T-Shirt | Tee Shirt
Register NowRegistration Open

The 32nd Annual Chris Griswold Memorial Lancer 5K is a 1-mile running race held at Como Lake Park in Lancaster, New York. Scheduled for September 17, 2026, with a 5:00 PM start time, this event offers a shorter distance option for runners seeking a quick competitive effort. Entry fees range from $10 to $30, making it an affordable option for local athletes and those traveling to the area. The evening start time means you'll want accommodations nearby if you're coming from out of town, allowing you to rest during the day before heading to the park for the race.

From the Race Organizer
What better way to celebrate the St. Mary's upward momentum than with a 5K race to honor the memory of one of the school's greatest alumni and supporters, Chris Griswold? The former race leadership team, led by Dr. Nick Aquino, a St. Mary’s graduate of the Class of 1973, has passed the baton (pun intended) to the St. Mary’s Athletics Department to do the behind the scenes work leading up to the race. Dr. Aquino is still very much involved and wants to ensure this incarnation of the Griswold Run is the best it has ever been. We wanted to share an important update regarding this year’s event. The Griswold Run has been postponed and will now take place on Thursday, September 17 at 5:30 p.m . This new date aligns more closely with St. Mary’s LancerFest/Alumni Weekend, creating a greater opportunity for alumni, families, and friends of the school to come together and be part of this meaningful event. We are excited about the potential this new timing brings—allowing us to grow participation, strengthen connections within the St. Mary’s community, and continue celebrating Chris’s lasting impact in an even bigger way. Pre-registration (prior to September 16): $30 Day-of registration: $40 St. Mary's students: $20 (see coupon code details) Back by popular demand, we will be hosting the 1 Mile Fun Run once again this year which will start at 5:00PM Registration: $10

Hotels Near This Race

Find accommodation close to the start line in Lancaster, NY. Sorted by distance from the race venue. Book early — race weekend hotels fill fast.

RaceHotelFinder earns a small commission when you book through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. Results are sorted by distance from the race venue.

32nd Annual Chris Griswold Memorial Lancer 5K 2026 — Lancaster, NY

Race day is approaching. Hotels fill up fast.

--Days
:
--Hours
:
--Mins
:
--Secs
Book a hotel for race weekend

Race weekend dates pre-loaded on Booking.com. RaceHotelFinder may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Race Travel Insurance

Don't forget travel insurance for September 17.

You've trained for months and booked a trip to Lancaster, NY. A pre-race injury, a delayed flight, or a family emergency can derail the whole thing. Travel insurance can help cover your race entry fee, hotel, and flights if you can't make it, and may cover medical costs if something goes wrong on the course. Plans typically only run 5-7% of your total trip cost — and running events are covered under standard plans with no additional coverage needed.

  • Trip cancellation up to 100% of prepaid costs
  • Running events covered under standard plans — no add-ons needed
  • Trip interruption up to 150% of non-refundable costs
  • Emergency medical up to $250,000
  • Cancel For Any Reason add-on available
  • 24/7 real-time support

Affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no cost to you. Coverage terms vary by state and plan. Review policy details before purchase.

Frequently Asked Questions

When is 32nd Annual Chris Griswold Memorial Lancer 5K 2026 — Lancaster, NY?

32nd Annual Chris Griswold Memorial Lancer 5K 2026 — Lancaster, NY takes place on September 17, 2026. The race is held in Lancaster, New York.

Where is 32nd Annual Chris Griswold Memorial Lancer 5K 2026 — Lancaster, NY held?

32nd Annual Chris Griswold Memorial Lancer 5K 2026 — Lancaster, NY is held at Como Lake Park in Lancaster, New York.

Where can I find hotels near 32nd Annual Chris Griswold Memorial Lancer 5K 2026 — Lancaster, NY?

RaceHotelFinder shows hotels sorted by distance from the race venue in Lancaster. Use the map or list view on this page to compare options and book race weekend accommodation.