Fall 10 Miler, Half Marathon, and Marathon Training 2026 — Arlington, VA

Date
June 3, 2026
Location
Arlington, VA
Venue
1550 N Meade St
Start Time
7:00 PM
Entry Fee
$0.00 – $85.00
Events
Marathon Jump-Start Program, 10 Miler/Half Beginner Training, 10 Miler/Half Training (Experienced), Marathon Training (Beginner and Intermediate), Marathon Training (Experienced)
Includes
T-Shirt

The Fall 10 Miler, Half Marathon, and Marathon Training event takes place at 1550 N Meade St in Arlington, Virginia on June 3, 2026. This running event offers three distance options: a 10-mile race, a half marathon, and a marathon. The race starts at 7:00 PM, making it an evening event. Entry fees range from free to $85.00 depending on your chosen distance and registration timing. Whether you're preparing for a fall marathon or looking to test your fitness at the 10-mile or half-marathon distance, this Arlington-based event provides a structured training opportunity. Check the race website for specific details on course routing, start corrals, and which distance offerings fall into each price tier.

From the Race Organizer
Let DC Road Runners help you train for your fall races! Our training programs target the Army 10 Miler and the Marine Corps Marathon. Other fall races can be accommodated (e.g. Richmond Marathon), just let your coaches know, and they can offer tweaks to the programs. The 10 Miler/Half Marathon program will meet through November 7 to accommodate late fall half marathons such as the Richmond Half Marathon. Benefits include: Coaching by RRCA-Certified Coaches Plans based on various experience levels: beginner, intermediate, and advanced Discussion and guidance on pacing Two dedicated training workouts a week: Saturday Long Run and a Midweek Quality Workout Social opportunities throughout the program Nonmembers receive a free DCRR membership as part of registration $10 off the National Capital 20 Miler Free DCRR Training Shirt We encourage all paces to train with us! We have organized pace groups for times from approximately a 7:30 mile to a 12:30 run-walk pace. We will be offering the following programs: 10 Miler/Half Beginner Program 10 Miler/Half Experienced Program Full Marathon Beginner and Intermediate Program Full Marathon Experienced Program-perfect for those trying to qualify for Boston When does the program start? Our formal training programs start July 11, 2026. Where do we meet? Saturday Long Runs will meet at North Meade Street Park at 7 a.m. For Midweek Quality Workouts, trainees can choose between a Wednesday Night Workout (7 p.m. at Washington & Liberty HS Track) or Thursday Morning Workouts (5:45 a.m. at Yorktown HS Track). ***Current DCRR members will receive $35 off registration. Non-members will receive a coupon code to use to join DCRR. Cost of membership is included in the registration fee. After you receive the coupon code, you will then have to register separately for the Club.***

Hotels Near This Race

Find accommodation close to the start line in Arlington, VA. Sorted by distance from the race venue. Book early — race weekend hotels fill fast.

RaceHotelFinder earns a small commission when you book through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. Results are sorted by distance from the race venue.

Fall 10 Miler, Half Marathon, and Marathon Training 2026 — Arlington, VA

Race day is approaching. Hotels fill up fast.

--Days
:
--Hours
:
--Mins
:
--Secs
Book a hotel for race weekend

Race weekend dates pre-loaded on Booking.com. RaceHotelFinder may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Race Travel Insurance

Don't forget travel insurance for June 3.

You've trained for months and booked a trip to Arlington, VA. A pre-race injury, a delayed flight, or a family emergency can derail the whole thing. Travel insurance can help cover your race entry fee, hotel, and flights if you can't make it, and may cover medical costs if something goes wrong on the course. Plans typically only run 5-7% of your total trip cost — and running events are covered under standard plans with no additional coverage needed.

  • Trip cancellation up to 100% of prepaid costs
  • Running events covered under standard plans — no add-ons needed
  • Trip interruption up to 150% of non-refundable costs
  • Emergency medical up to $250,000
  • Cancel For Any Reason add-on available
  • 24/7 real-time support

Affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no cost to you. Coverage terms vary by state and plan. Review policy details before purchase.

Frequently Asked Questions

When is Fall 10 Miler, Half Marathon, and Marathon Training 2026 — Arlington, VA?

Fall 10 Miler, Half Marathon, and Marathon Training 2026 — Arlington, VA takes place on June 3, 2026. The race is held in Arlington, Virginia.

Where is Fall 10 Miler, Half Marathon, and Marathon Training 2026 — Arlington, VA held?

Fall 10 Miler, Half Marathon, and Marathon Training 2026 — Arlington, VA is held at 1550 N Meade St in Arlington, Virginia.

Where can I find hotels near Fall 10 Miler, Half Marathon, and Marathon Training 2026 — Arlington, VA?

RaceHotelFinder shows hotels sorted by distance from the race venue in Arlington. Use the map or list view on this page to compare options and book race weekend accommodation.