The Denver 5k 2026 — Denver, CO

The Denver 5K is a running event held on September 12, 2026, in Denver, Colorado. The race takes place at Utica Street and West 17th Ave and offers two distances: a 50-yard option and the standard 5K. The event starts at 8:50 AM, giving runners an early morning race window. Entry fees range from free to $60, accommodating various budgets. Whether you're looking for a low-cost local racing option or a warmup before a larger event, this race provides flexible distance choices for runners at different fitness levels.
Hotels Near This Race
Find accommodation close to the start line in Denver, CO. Sorted by distance from the race venue. Book early — race weekend hotels fill fast.
The Denver 5k 2026 — Denver, CO
Race day is approaching. Hotels fill up fast.
Race weekend dates pre-loaded on Booking.com. RaceHotelFinder may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Race Travel Insurance
Don't forget travel insurance for September 12.
You've trained for months and booked a trip to Denver, CO. A pre-race injury, a delayed flight, or a family emergency can derail the whole thing. Travel insurance can help cover your race entry fee, hotel, and flights if you can't make it, and may cover medical costs if something goes wrong on the course. Plans typically only run 5-7% of your total trip cost — and running events are covered under standard plans with no additional coverage needed.
- Trip cancellation up to 100% of prepaid costs
- Running events covered under standard plans — no add-ons needed
- Trip interruption up to 150% of non-refundable costs
- Emergency medical up to $250,000
- Cancel For Any Reason add-on available
- 24/7 real-time support
Affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no cost to you. Coverage terms vary by state and plan. Review policy details before purchase.
Frequently Asked Questions
When is The Denver 5k 2026 — Denver, CO?
The Denver 5k 2026 — Denver, CO takes place on September 12, 2026. The race is held in Denver, Colorado.
Where is The Denver 5k 2026 — Denver, CO held?
The Denver 5k 2026 — Denver, CO is held at Utica Street & West 17th Ave in Denver, Colorado.
Where can I find hotels near The Denver 5k 2026 — Denver, CO?
RaceHotelFinder shows hotels sorted by distance from the race venue in Denver. Use the map or list view on this page to compare options and book race weekend accommodation.


