Stoneport 5k Quarry Run/Walk 2026 — Presque Isle, MI

Date
August 8, 2026
Location
Presque Isle, MI
Venue
11351 East Grand Lake Road
Start Time
9:00 AM
Entry Fee
$25.00
Events
12th Stoneport 5K Quarry Run/Walk
Includes
T-Shirt
Register NowRegistration Open

The Stoneport 5K Quarry Run/Walk takes place at 11351 East Grand Lake Road in Presque Isle, Michigan on August 8, 2026. The single timed distance is 5K, with a standard start time of 9:00 AM. Entry is $25.00. If you're traveling to race but flexibility matters, note that this event offers a virtual participation option, allowing you to complete the 5K on your own schedule. Whether you run or walk the course, plan to arrive early enough for pre-race logistics at the venue location.

From the Race Organizer
Join us for our 12th year and enjoy a scenic run through the Presque Isle Quarry (Stoneport) location while helping to raise money for the MyMichigan Cancer Foundation in Alpena. You can participate on site or run the event virtually at your location and submit your time for consideration. Prizes will be awarded in various age categories for both on site and virtual courses. If public health conditions warrant, the race will become an all virtual event. That determination will be made as late as possible in an attempt to get the race in this year. This year's event is being held in honor and memory of all our family members and friends who have been impacted by cancer. Registration fee is for just the race. There is an additional cost for an event T-Shirt! Pickup/Check-in and Race Day walk-in registration opens at the quarry race site at 800a with the race starting at 900a!

Hotels Near This Race

Find accommodation close to the start line in Presque Isle, MI. Sorted by distance from the race venue. Book early — race weekend hotels fill fast.

RaceHotelFinder earns a small commission when you book through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. Results are sorted by distance from the race venue.

Stoneport 5k Quarry Run/Walk 2026 — Presque Isle, MI

Race day is approaching. Hotels fill up fast.

--Days
:
--Hours
:
--Mins
:
--Secs
Book a hotel for race weekend

Race weekend dates pre-loaded on Booking.com. RaceHotelFinder may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Race Travel Insurance

Don't forget travel insurance for August 8.

You've trained for months and booked a trip to Presque Isle, MI. A pre-race injury, a delayed flight, or a family emergency can derail the whole thing. Travel insurance can help cover your race entry fee, hotel, and flights if you can't make it, and may cover medical costs if something goes wrong on the course. Plans typically only run 5-7% of your total trip cost — and running events are covered under standard plans with no additional coverage needed.

  • Trip cancellation up to 100% of prepaid costs
  • Running events covered under standard plans — no add-ons needed
  • Trip interruption up to 150% of non-refundable costs
  • Emergency medical up to $250,000
  • Cancel For Any Reason add-on available
  • 24/7 real-time support

Affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no cost to you. Coverage terms vary by state and plan. Review policy details before purchase.

Frequently Asked Questions

When is Stoneport 5k Quarry Run/Walk 2026 — Presque Isle, MI?

Stoneport 5k Quarry Run/Walk 2026 — Presque Isle, MI takes place on August 8, 2026. The race is held in Presque Isle, Michigan.

Where is Stoneport 5k Quarry Run/Walk 2026 — Presque Isle, MI held?

Stoneport 5k Quarry Run/Walk 2026 — Presque Isle, MI is held at 11351 East Grand Lake Road in Presque Isle, Michigan.

Where can I find hotels near Stoneport 5k Quarry Run/Walk 2026 — Presque Isle, MI?

RaceHotelFinder shows hotels sorted by distance from the race venue in Presque Isle. Use the map or list view on this page to compare options and book race weekend accommodation.