Genesee Valley Ultra 2027 — Parkton, MD

Date
April 3, 2027
Location
Parkton, MD
Venue
1745 Rayville Rd
Start Time
9:00 AM
Entry Fee
$0.00 – $650.00
Events
24hr - Individual, 24hr-4 Person Team-Create Team, 24hr - 4 Person Team - Join Team, 12hr - Individual, 12hr-2 Person Team-Create Team, 12hr - 2 Person Team, Join Team
Includes
T-Shirt
Register NowRegistration Open

The Genesee Valley Ultra starts at 9:00 AM, giving you time to settle into your hotel and handle final logistics before heading to the venue at 1745 Rayville Rd in Parkton, Maryland. This ultra event takes place on April 3, 2027, and caters to runners seeking longer-distance racing. Entry fees range from free to $650.00 depending on the distance option you select. Since this is an ultramarathon event, plan for a substantial time commitment on race day. Parkton's location in central Maryland provides access to the regional running community, making it a destination event for serious distance runners. Confirm your specific distance and any pre-race requirements when registering, as ultra events often have unique logistics compared to shorter races.

From the Race Organizer
Genessee Valley Ultra is a 2 mile trail loop at Genessee Valley Outdoor Learning Center in Parkton, MD. Runners have 24, 12, or 6 hours to complete as many loops as possible. Awards will be presented to the overall winner in each category. This will be a chip timed event. In the event of a tie for number of loops overall time will be used to determine the winner. -The race will begin at 9AM on Saturday April 3rd with a mass start. 6 hour runners must have all laps completed by 3PM on Saturday April 3rd. 12 hour runners must have all laps completed by 9PM on Saturday April 3rd. 24 hour runners must complete their final lap by 9AM on Sunday April 4th. Any loop completed after a races cut off will not count towards a runners overall total. - Runners will be required to begin carrying/running with a headlamp starting one hour before sunset. - Primary race nutrition is the responsibility of the runner. Snacks and beverages will be available throughout the event. Check In, Packet Pick Up, and Camp Set Up will begin on Friday April 2nd at 3:30PM. Participants will receive their race materials and be directed to the camping area. NO CAMPER VANS/RVs will be allowed in the camping area(they can be parked in the parking lot, but not in the camping area). NO PETS are allowed on the property.

Hotels Near This Race

Find accommodation close to the start line in Parkton, MD. Sorted by distance from the race venue. Book early — race weekend hotels fill fast.

RaceHotelFinder earns a small commission when you book through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. Results are sorted by distance from the race venue.

Genesee Valley Ultra 2027 — Parkton, MD

Race day is approaching. Hotels fill up fast.

--Days
:
--Hours
:
--Mins
:
--Secs
Book a hotel for race weekend

Race weekend dates pre-loaded on Booking.com. RaceHotelFinder may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Race Travel Insurance

Don't forget travel insurance for April 3.

You've trained for months and booked a trip to Parkton, MD. A pre-race injury, a delayed flight, or a family emergency can derail the whole thing. Travel insurance can help cover your race entry fee, hotel, and flights if you can't make it, and may cover medical costs if something goes wrong on the course. Plans typically only run 5-7% of your total trip cost — and running events are covered under standard plans with no additional coverage needed.

  • Trip cancellation up to 100% of prepaid costs
  • Running events covered under standard plans — no add-ons needed
  • Trip interruption up to 150% of non-refundable costs
  • Emergency medical up to $250,000
  • Cancel For Any Reason add-on available
  • 24/7 real-time support

Affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no cost to you. Coverage terms vary by state and plan. Review policy details before purchase.

Frequently Asked Questions

When is Genesee Valley Ultra 2027 — Parkton, MD?

Genesee Valley Ultra 2027 — Parkton, MD takes place on April 3, 2027. The race is held in Parkton, Maryland.

Where is Genesee Valley Ultra 2027 — Parkton, MD held?

Genesee Valley Ultra 2027 — Parkton, MD is held at 1745 Rayville Rd in Parkton, Maryland.

Where can I find hotels near Genesee Valley Ultra 2027 — Parkton, MD?

RaceHotelFinder shows hotels sorted by distance from the race venue in Parkton. Use the map or list view on this page to compare options and book race weekend accommodation.