Besties Run 5K. 10K. Half Marathon , & Kids Dash 2027 — Long Beach, CA

Date
January 31, 2027
Location
Long Beach, CA
Venue
5400 E Ocean Blvd
Start Time
7:00 AM
Entry Fee
$25.00 – $136.99
Events
5K, Register 2 Besties + & Save $7 Each (5K), 10K, Register 2 Besties + & Save $7 Each (10K), Half Marathon, Register 2 Besties + & Save $7 Each (Half Marathon)
Register NowRegistration Open

Besties Run events start at 7:00 AM on January 31st in Long Beach, so plan to arrive early enough to park and pick up your bib at 5400 E Ocean Blvd. The race offers four distances: an 880-yard kids dash, a 1-mile option, a 6.2-mile race, and a half marathon. Entry fees range from $25 to $137, depending on which distance you choose and how close to race day you register. If you're traveling with family members at different fitness levels, the multiple distance options make this event manageable for mixed-ability groups. Given the early start time, consider booking nearby accommodation to minimize pre-race travel stress and ensure you're well-rested before the gun.

From the Race Organizer
📅 Sunday, January 31, 2027 📍 5400 E Ocean Blvd ✨ Grab your bestie — and get ready for a day filled with movement, laughter, encouragement, and unforgettable memories by the beach. Or come solo and meet new friends who will cheer you on every step of the way. This isn’t just a run — it’s a celebration of connection, confidence, community, and good vibes. 💖 ✨ WHAT’S INCLUDED WITH REGISTRATION: • CERTIFIED COURSE • CHIP TIMING • FINISHER MEDAL • RACE BIB • FREE RACE PHOTOS • LIVE DJ & FINISH LINE PARTY • VENDORS & GIVEAWAYS • FOOD & REFRESHMENTS • SCENIC COASTAL COURSE ALONG THE LONG BEACH BEACH PATH ✨ About the Besties Option — Running is better together! Our Besties Run entries are specially designed for duos — two registrations bundled together at a special reduced rate so you and your bestie can cross the finish line side-by-side while saving money. Make this your new Galentine’s tradition. 💕 ✨ Why We Run Together This event is all about uplifting one another, building confidence, celebrating friendship, and proving that we can do hard things together. ✨ All Paces. All Abilities. All Welcome. Runners and walkers are welcome. Whether you’re chasing a PR, walk-jogging with friends, or simply soaking in the beach vibes, you belong here. ✨ Produced by CaliFlow Runs — where community, connection, and high vibes power every mile.

Hotels Near This Race

Find accommodation close to the start line in Long Beach, CA. Sorted by distance from the race venue. Book early — race weekend hotels fill fast.

RaceHotelFinder earns a small commission when you book through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. Results are sorted by distance from the race venue.

Besties Run 5K. 10K. Half Marathon , & Kids Dash 2027 — Long Beach, CA

Race day is approaching. Hotels fill up fast.

--Days
:
--Hours
:
--Mins
:
--Secs
Book a hotel for race weekend

Race weekend dates pre-loaded on Booking.com. RaceHotelFinder may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Race Travel Insurance

Don't forget travel insurance for January 31.

You've trained for months and booked a trip to Long Beach, CA. A pre-race injury, a delayed flight, or a family emergency can derail the whole thing. Travel insurance can help cover your race entry fee, hotel, and flights if you can't make it, and may cover medical costs if something goes wrong on the course. Plans typically only run 5-7% of your total trip cost — and running events are covered under standard plans with no additional coverage needed.

  • Trip cancellation up to 100% of prepaid costs
  • Running events covered under standard plans — no add-ons needed
  • Trip interruption up to 150% of non-refundable costs
  • Emergency medical up to $250,000
  • Cancel For Any Reason add-on available
  • 24/7 real-time support

Affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no cost to you. Coverage terms vary by state and plan. Review policy details before purchase.

Frequently Asked Questions

When is Besties Run 5K. 10K. Half Marathon , & Kids Dash 2027 — Long Beach, CA?

Besties Run 5K. 10K. Half Marathon , & Kids Dash 2027 — Long Beach, CA takes place on January 31, 2027. The race is held in Long Beach, California.

Where is Besties Run 5K. 10K. Half Marathon , & Kids Dash 2027 — Long Beach, CA held?

Besties Run 5K. 10K. Half Marathon , & Kids Dash 2027 — Long Beach, CA is held at 5400 E Ocean Blvd in Long Beach, California.

Where can I find hotels near Besties Run 5K. 10K. Half Marathon , & Kids Dash 2027 — Long Beach, CA?

RaceHotelFinder shows hotels sorted by distance from the race venue in Long Beach. Use the map or list view on this page to compare options and book race weekend accommodation.