Live Oak High School 5K 2026 — Denham Springs, LA

The Live Oak High School 5K starts at 7:00 AM on August 15, 2026, so plan your arrival in Denham Springs the night before to handle early logistics comfortably. The race is held at Live Oak High School, located at 36079 LA HWY 16. The event offers a 1-mile distance and costs $30 to enter. As an early-morning summer race in Louisiana, you'll want to account for heat and humidity in your pre-race planning. Book accommodation within a reasonable drive of the school to minimize travel stress on race morning and allow time for a proper warm-up before the 7:00 AM start.
Hotels Near This Race
Find accommodation close to the start line in Denham Springs, LA. Sorted by distance from the race venue. Book early — race weekend hotels fill fast.
Live Oak High School 5K 2026 — Denham Springs, LA
Race day is approaching. Hotels fill up fast.
Race weekend dates pre-loaded on Booking.com. RaceHotelFinder may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Race Travel Insurance
Don't forget travel insurance for August 15.
You've trained for months and booked a trip to Denham Springs, LA. A pre-race injury, a delayed flight, or a family emergency can derail the whole thing. Travel insurance can help cover your race entry fee, hotel, and flights if you can't make it, and may cover medical costs if something goes wrong on the course. Plans typically only run 5-7% of your total trip cost — and running events are covered under standard plans with no additional coverage needed.
- Trip cancellation up to 100% of prepaid costs
- Running events covered under standard plans — no add-ons needed
- Trip interruption up to 150% of non-refundable costs
- Emergency medical up to $250,000
- Cancel For Any Reason add-on available
- 24/7 real-time support
Affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no cost to you. Coverage terms vary by state and plan. Review policy details before purchase.
Frequently Asked Questions
When is Live Oak High School 5K 2026 — Denham Springs, LA?
Live Oak High School 5K 2026 — Denham Springs, LA takes place on August 15, 2026. The race is held in Denham Springs, Louisiana.
Where is Live Oak High School 5K 2026 — Denham Springs, LA held?
Live Oak High School 5K 2026 — Denham Springs, LA is held at 36079 LA HWY 16 in Denham Springs, Louisiana.
Where can I find hotels near Live Oak High School 5K 2026 — Denham Springs, LA?
RaceHotelFinder shows hotels sorted by distance from the race venue in Denham Springs. Use the map or list view on this page to compare options and book race weekend accommodation.




