Turkey Day 5K (Danada – Naperville) 2026 — Naperville, IL

Date
November 26, 2026
Location
Naperville, IL
Venue
3S580 Naperville Rd
Start Time
9:00 AM
Entry Fee
$29.99 – $49.99
Events
5K
Includes
Super Soft cotton T-Shirt
Register NowRegistration Open

Entry fees for the Turkey Day 5K at Danada in Naperville range from $29.99 to $49.99. The event takes place on November 26, 2026, with a 9:00 AM start time at 3S580 Naperville Road. The race offers a 1-mile distance, making it an accessible option for runners of various fitness levels on Thanksgiving morning. This flat course through the Danada grounds provides a straightforward running experience without significant elevation changes. Whether you're looking for a casual holiday run or a competitive finish, this event serves as a solid warm-up before heading into the rest of your Thanksgiving day.

From the Race Organizer
Join us on Thursday, November 26, 2026, at 9:00am for an exciting Thanksgiving Tradition themed event that features the scenic Danada Forest Preserve! Come join us and start a New Thanksgiving Tradition! So, whether you are looking to run, walk or just Wobble Till You Gobble this race is a sure thing for a great time and an incredible experience! Event Highlights: Scenic 5K course along Danada Trail Family-friendly atmosphere Finisher medals and race swag Thanksgiving-themed costumes encouraged Perfect for runners and walkers of all levels Come make memories, burn calories before the feast, and celebrate Thanksgiving with the Naperville community at the Danada Park Turkey Day 5K!

Hotels Near This Race

Find accommodation close to the start line in Naperville, IL. Sorted by distance from the race venue. Book early — race weekend hotels fill fast.

RaceHotelFinder earns a small commission when you book through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. Results are sorted by distance from the race venue.

Turkey Day 5K (Danada – Naperville) 2026 — Naperville, IL

Race day is approaching. Hotels fill up fast.

--Days
:
--Hours
:
--Mins
:
--Secs
Book a hotel for race weekend

Race weekend dates pre-loaded on Booking.com. RaceHotelFinder may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Race Travel Insurance

Don't forget travel insurance for November 26.

You've trained for months and booked a trip to Naperville, IL. A pre-race injury, a delayed flight, or a family emergency can derail the whole thing. Travel insurance can help cover your race entry fee, hotel, and flights if you can't make it, and may cover medical costs if something goes wrong on the course. Plans typically only run 5-7% of your total trip cost — and running events are covered under standard plans with no additional coverage needed.

  • Trip cancellation up to 100% of prepaid costs
  • Running events covered under standard plans — no add-ons needed
  • Trip interruption up to 150% of non-refundable costs
  • Emergency medical up to $250,000
  • Cancel For Any Reason add-on available
  • 24/7 real-time support

Affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no cost to you. Coverage terms vary by state and plan. Review policy details before purchase.

Frequently Asked Questions

When is Turkey Day 5K (Danada – Naperville) 2026 — Naperville, IL?

Turkey Day 5K (Danada – Naperville) 2026 — Naperville, IL takes place on November 26, 2026. The race is held in Naperville, Illinois.

Where is Turkey Day 5K (Danada – Naperville) 2026 — Naperville, IL held?

Turkey Day 5K (Danada – Naperville) 2026 — Naperville, IL is held at 3S580 Naperville Rd in Naperville, Illinois.

Where can I find hotels near Turkey Day 5K (Danada – Naperville) 2026 — Naperville, IL?

RaceHotelFinder shows hotels sorted by distance from the race venue in Naperville. Use the map or list view on this page to compare options and book race weekend accommodation.