Stride for Pride 5k 2026 — Willoughby, OH

Date
August 22, 2026
Location
Willoughby, OH
Venue
8668 Kirtland Chardon Rd
Start Time
9:00 AM
Entry Fee
$35.00 – $40.00
Events
5k, 1 mile
Includes
T-Shirt
Register NowRegistration Open

Stride for Pride 5K takes place on August 22, 2026, in Willoughby, Ohio, at 8668 Kirtland Chardon Rd, with a 9:00 AM start time. The event offers two running distances: a 1-mile option and a 5K. Entry fees range from $35 to $40. This race provides a straightforward option for runners seeking a local event in the northeastern Ohio area without the complexity of larger competitions. Whether you're preparing for a longer race or looking for a shorter midweek effort, both distances are available on the same day. Book accommodation in Willoughby to minimize travel time before race morning.

From the Race Organizer
All are welcome at the 3rd annual Stride for Pride 5K! Finishers will receive: -Pride 5K race t-shirt -FINISHER MEDAL -Chip timed finish -Raffle entry to win a basket ​Packet Pick-up Details: Friday August 21 8007 Auburn Rd, Suite 3 1-4 pm ​​ ​Race Morning: Packet Pick-up is: 8 am - 8:45 am Race Start Time is: 9:00 AM Penitentiary Glen Reservation 8668 Kirtland Chardon Rd Kirtland, OH 44094 ​

Hotels Near This Race

Find accommodation close to the start line in Willoughby, OH. Sorted by distance from the race venue. Book early — race weekend hotels fill fast.

RaceHotelFinder earns a small commission when you book through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. Results are sorted by distance from the race venue.

Stride for Pride 5k 2026 — Willoughby, OH

Race day is approaching. Hotels fill up fast.

--Days
:
--Hours
:
--Mins
:
--Secs
Book a hotel for race weekend

Race weekend dates pre-loaded on Booking.com. RaceHotelFinder may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Race Travel Insurance

Don't forget travel insurance for August 22.

You've trained for months and booked a trip to Willoughby, OH. A pre-race injury, a delayed flight, or a family emergency can derail the whole thing. Travel insurance can help cover your race entry fee, hotel, and flights if you can't make it, and may cover medical costs if something goes wrong on the course. Plans typically only run 5-7% of your total trip cost — and running events are covered under standard plans with no additional coverage needed.

  • Trip cancellation up to 100% of prepaid costs
  • Running events covered under standard plans — no add-ons needed
  • Trip interruption up to 150% of non-refundable costs
  • Emergency medical up to $250,000
  • Cancel For Any Reason add-on available
  • 24/7 real-time support

Affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no cost to you. Coverage terms vary by state and plan. Review policy details before purchase.

Frequently Asked Questions

When is Stride for Pride 5k 2026 — Willoughby, OH?

Stride for Pride 5k 2026 — Willoughby, OH takes place on August 22, 2026. The race is held in Willoughby, Ohio.

Where is Stride for Pride 5k 2026 — Willoughby, OH held?

Stride for Pride 5k 2026 — Willoughby, OH is held at 8668 Kirtland Chardon Rd in Willoughby, Ohio.

Where can I find hotels near Stride for Pride 5k 2026 — Willoughby, OH?

RaceHotelFinder shows hotels sorted by distance from the race venue in Willoughby. Use the map or list view on this page to compare options and book race weekend accommodation.