Warrior Welcome Week: Warrior Pride 5K Run/Walk 2026 — Detroit, MI

The Warrior Welcome Week Warrior Pride 5K starts at 5:30 PM on August 28, 2026, which gives traveling runners flexibility to arrive in Detroit without rushing. Held at Wayne State University (5221 Gullen Mall), this event features a 1-mile run rather than the traditional 5K distance. Registration costs $10, making it an affordable option for those in town for the race weekend. The evening start time means you'll want to plan accordingly if you're timing your arrival or coordinating with other activities that day. Check in early to avoid any last-minute logistics issues before the 5:30 PM gun.
Hotels Near This Race
Find accommodation close to the start line in Detroit, MI. Sorted by distance from the race venue. Book early — race weekend hotels fill fast.
Warrior Welcome Week: Warrior Pride 5K Run/Walk 2026 — Detroit, MI
Race day is approaching. Hotels fill up fast.
Race weekend dates pre-loaded on Booking.com. RaceHotelFinder may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Race Travel Insurance
Don't forget travel insurance for August 28.
You've trained for months and booked a trip to Detroit, MI. A pre-race injury, a delayed flight, or a family emergency can derail the whole thing. Travel insurance can help cover your race entry fee, hotel, and flights if you can't make it, and may cover medical costs if something goes wrong on the course. Plans typically only run 5-7% of your total trip cost — and running events are covered under standard plans with no additional coverage needed.
- Trip cancellation up to 100% of prepaid costs
- Running events covered under standard plans — no add-ons needed
- Trip interruption up to 150% of non-refundable costs
- Emergency medical up to $250,000
- Cancel For Any Reason add-on available
- 24/7 real-time support
Affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no cost to you. Coverage terms vary by state and plan. Review policy details before purchase.
Frequently Asked Questions
When is Warrior Welcome Week: Warrior Pride 5K Run/Walk 2026 — Detroit, MI?
Warrior Welcome Week: Warrior Pride 5K Run/Walk 2026 — Detroit, MI takes place on August 28, 2026. The race is held in Detroit, Michigan.
Where is Warrior Welcome Week: Warrior Pride 5K Run/Walk 2026 — Detroit, MI held?
Warrior Welcome Week: Warrior Pride 5K Run/Walk 2026 — Detroit, MI is held at 5221 Gullen Mall Wayne State University in Detroit, Michigan.
Where can I find hotels near Warrior Welcome Week: Warrior Pride 5K Run/Walk 2026 — Detroit, MI?
RaceHotelFinder shows hotels sorted by distance from the race venue in Detroit. Use the map or list view on this page to compare options and book race weekend accommodation.



