Domestic Abuse Council – Break The Silence 2026 — Daytona Beach, FL

Date
May 24, 2026
Location
Daytona Beach, FL
Venue
355 N. Beach Street
Start Time
8:00 AM
Entry Fee
$30.00 – $35.00
Events
5K Run and Walk, Virtual 5K
Includes
T-Shirt
Register NowRegistration Open

The Break The Silence 1-mile run starts at 8:00 AM at 355 N. Beach Street in Daytona Beach, Florida, giving you a straightforward early start if you're traveling in for the race. This single-distance event costs $30 to $35 to enter and benefits the Domestic Abuse Council. The 1-mile format works well for runners of varying fitness levels and those looking for a shorter, accessible race option. With a May date in Daytona Beach, plan accordingly for the Florida climate. This is a straightforward local running event with a direct charitable purpose.

From the Race Organizer
Domestic Abuse Council hosts: Break The Silence Sunday, May 24, 2026 at 8am at the Riverfront Esplanade, Daytona Beach Please mark your calendars for Sunday, May 24, 2026, at 8:00 am, and join us in standing united against domestic violence. This event aims to raise awareness and provide crucial resources and support services to those affected by those affected by Domestic Violence. The 5K will take place at the beautiful Riverfront Esplanade, allowing participants to enjoy the charm of our city while championing an important cause. Be a part of this unforgettable and impactful community event! Every sponsorship and donation contribution will be directly allocated to the Domestic Abuse Council of Volusia County, aiding survivors on their journey toward safety and well-being. Don't miss out on this opportunity to make a difference! Break the Silence can help us create a brighter future for all. Location: Riverfront Esplanade 355 N. Beach Street Daytona Beach, FL 32114 Race Start Time: 8

Hotels Near This Race

Find accommodation close to the start line in Daytona Beach, FL. Sorted by distance from the race venue. Book early — race weekend hotels fill fast.

RaceHotelFinder earns a small commission when you book through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. Results are sorted by distance from the race venue.

Domestic Abuse Council – Break The Silence 2026 — Daytona Beach, FL

Race day is approaching. Hotels fill up fast.

--Days
:
--Hours
:
--Mins
:
--Secs
Book a hotel for race weekend

Race weekend dates pre-loaded on Booking.com. RaceHotelFinder may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Race Travel Insurance

Don't forget travel insurance for May 24.

You've trained for months and booked a trip to Daytona Beach, FL. A pre-race injury, a delayed flight, or a family emergency can derail the whole thing. Travel insurance can help cover your race entry fee, hotel, and flights if you can't make it, and may cover medical costs if something goes wrong on the course. Plans typically only run 5-7% of your total trip cost — and running events are covered under standard plans with no additional coverage needed.

  • Trip cancellation up to 100% of prepaid costs
  • Running events covered under standard plans — no add-ons needed
  • Trip interruption up to 150% of non-refundable costs
  • Emergency medical up to $250,000
  • Cancel For Any Reason add-on available
  • 24/7 real-time support

Affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no cost to you. Coverage terms vary by state and plan. Review policy details before purchase.

Frequently Asked Questions

When is Domestic Abuse Council – Break The Silence 2026 — Daytona Beach, FL?

Domestic Abuse Council – Break The Silence 2026 — Daytona Beach, FL takes place on May 24, 2026. The race is held in Daytona Beach, Florida.

Where is Domestic Abuse Council – Break The Silence 2026 — Daytona Beach, FL held?

Domestic Abuse Council – Break The Silence 2026 — Daytona Beach, FL is held at 355 N. Beach Street in Daytona Beach, Florida.

Where can I find hotels near Domestic Abuse Council – Break The Silence 2026 — Daytona Beach, FL?

RaceHotelFinder shows hotels sorted by distance from the race venue in Daytona Beach. Use the map or list view on this page to compare options and book race weekend accommodation.