Blessing of the Fleet 5k and Fun Run – Darien, GA 2026

Date
April 18, 2026
Location
Darien, GA
Venue
905 East Broad Street
Start Time
7:30 AM
Entry Fee
$20.00 – $40.00
Events
Blessing of the Feet 5k, Blessing of the Feet Fun Run
Includes
Tshirt
Register NowRegistration Open

The Blessing of the Fleet 5K and Fun Run starts at 7:30 AM on April 18, 2026, so plan your travel to Darien, Georgia accordingly if you're driving in the night before. The race takes place at 905 East Broad Street and offers two distances: a 1K option and a 5K. Entry fees range from $20 to $40 depending on registration timing and category. This running event suits athletes looking for a straightforward local race experience without the complexity of larger multi-day events. Consider booking accommodation in or near Darien the evening prior to ensure a stress-free morning commute to the start line.

From the Race Organizer
The Blessing of the Fleet is an annual festival organized by the Darien-McIntosh County Chamber of Commerce to celebrate our biggest industry, shrimping. This three day fun-filled event consists of various activities including the very popular YMCA 5k! The race will take runners through the picturesque and historic center of Darien, GA. Race date is April 18th, 2026 5k start: 7:30am FUN RUN Start: 8:45am Register by March 27th, 2025 for a guaranteed shirt. Race Day registration fee: $40 for the 5k $30 for the Fun Run Runners will receive a race tshirt, FREE entry into the Blessing of the Fleet Festival and the Lion's Club Pancake Breakfast Age groups awards: 0-10, 10-14, 15-19, 20-29, 30-39, 40-49, 50-59, 60-69, 70-79, 80+ Overall and Masters Champions will receive one month complimentary membership to any local YMCA. Pre Race Packet Pick Up will be held on Friday April 17th from 4pm-7pm at the Darien Lions Club, 905 East Broad Street Darien, Ga 31305 Race day starts at 6:30 a.m.

Hotels Near This Race

Find accommodation close to the start line in Darien, GA. Sorted by distance from the race venue. Book early — race weekend hotels fill fast.

RaceHotelFinder earns a small commission when you book through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. Results are sorted by distance from the race venue.

Blessing of the Fleet 5k and Fun Run – Darien, GA 2026

Race day is approaching. Hotels fill up fast.

--Days
:
--Hours
:
--Mins
:
--Secs
Book a hotel for race weekend

Race weekend dates pre-loaded on Booking.com. RaceHotelFinder may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Race Travel Insurance

Don't forget travel insurance for April 18.

You've trained for months and booked a trip to Darien, GA. A pre-race injury, a delayed flight, or a family emergency can derail the whole thing. Travel insurance can help cover your race entry fee, hotel, and flights if you can't make it, and may cover medical costs if something goes wrong on the course. Plans typically only run 5-7% of your total trip cost — and running events are covered under standard plans with no additional coverage needed.

  • Trip cancellation up to 100% of prepaid costs
  • Running events covered under standard plans — no add-ons needed
  • Trip interruption up to 150% of non-refundable costs
  • Emergency medical up to $250,000
  • Cancel For Any Reason add-on available
  • 24/7 real-time support

Affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no cost to you. Coverage terms vary by state and plan. Review policy details before purchase.

Frequently Asked Questions

When is Blessing of the Fleet 5k and Fun Run – Darien, GA 2026?

Blessing of the Fleet 5k and Fun Run – Darien, GA 2026 takes place on April 18, 2026. The race is held in Darien, Georgia.

Where is Blessing of the Fleet 5k and Fun Run – Darien, GA 2026 held?

Blessing of the Fleet 5k and Fun Run – Darien, GA 2026 is held at 905 East Broad Street in Darien, Georgia.

Where can I find hotels near Blessing of the Fleet 5k and Fun Run – Darien, GA 2026?

RaceHotelFinder shows hotels sorted by distance from the race venue in Darien. Use the map or list view on this page to compare options and book race weekend accommodation.