GO GRAY FOR A CURE 5K 2026 — Johns Creek, GA

Date
May 16, 2026
Location
Johns Creek, GA
Venue
Cauley Creek Park
Start Time
6:00 AM
Entry Fee
$35.00 – $45.00
Events
GO GRAY FOR A CURE 5K, GO GRAY FOR A CURE VIRTUAL 5K
Includes
GO GRAY FOR A CURE 5K T-Shirt or Tank
Register NowRegistration Open

The GO GRAY FOR A CURE 5K starts at 6:00 AM on May 16, 2026, so plan your arrival in Johns Creek, Georgia the night before if you're traveling from out of town. The event takes place at Cauley Creek Park and features a 1-mile run. Entry fees range from $35 to $45. This early start time means you'll want accommodation nearby to avoid a predawn commute and allow time for a pre-race meal and warm-up.

From the Race Organizer
GO GRAY FOR A CURE 5K Go Gray for a Cure, Inc. is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization whose mission is to fund life-saving brain cancer research, educate and increase awareness, and improve the quality of life for those living with brain cancer. An estimated 1 million people in the United States are living with a primary brain tumor, and approximately 94,390 more will be diagnosed this year. Glioblastoma is the most commonly occurring primary malignant brain tumor, accounting for 14.3% of all tumors and 50.1% of all malignant tumors. For malignant brain tumor patients, the five-year relative survival rate following diagnosis is 35.7%. For the most common form of primary malignant brain tumors, glioblastoma, the five-year relative survival rate is only 6.8% and median survival is only 8 months. Pediatric brain tumors are the leading cause of cancer-related death among children and adolescents ages 0-14 years. Many have and will lose their life to brain cancer this year. Our mission is to

Hotels Near This Race

Find accommodation close to the start line in Johns Creek, GA. Sorted by distance from the race venue. Book early — race weekend hotels fill fast.

RaceHotelFinder earns a small commission when you book through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. Results are sorted by distance from the race venue.

GO GRAY FOR A CURE 5K 2026 — Johns Creek, GA

Race day is approaching. Hotels fill up fast.

--Days
:
--Hours
:
--Mins
:
--Secs
Book a hotel for race weekend

Race weekend dates pre-loaded on Booking.com. RaceHotelFinder may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Race Travel Insurance

Don't forget travel insurance for May 16.

You've trained for months and booked a trip to Johns Creek, GA. A pre-race injury, a delayed flight, or a family emergency can derail the whole thing. Travel insurance can help cover your race entry fee, hotel, and flights if you can't make it, and may cover medical costs if something goes wrong on the course. Plans typically only run 5-7% of your total trip cost — and running events are covered under standard plans with no additional coverage needed.

  • Trip cancellation up to 100% of prepaid costs
  • Running events covered under standard plans — no add-ons needed
  • Trip interruption up to 150% of non-refundable costs
  • Emergency medical up to $250,000
  • Cancel For Any Reason add-on available
  • 24/7 real-time support

Affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no cost to you. Coverage terms vary by state and plan. Review policy details before purchase.

Frequently Asked Questions

When is GO GRAY FOR A CURE 5K 2026 — Johns Creek, GA?

GO GRAY FOR A CURE 5K 2026 — Johns Creek, GA takes place on May 16, 2026. The race is held in Johns Creek, Georgia.

Where is GO GRAY FOR A CURE 5K 2026 — Johns Creek, GA held?

GO GRAY FOR A CURE 5K 2026 — Johns Creek, GA is held at Cauley Creek Park in Johns Creek, Georgia.

Where can I find hotels near GO GRAY FOR A CURE 5K 2026 — Johns Creek, GA?

RaceHotelFinder shows hotels sorted by distance from the race venue in Johns Creek. Use the map or list view on this page to compare options and book race weekend accommodation.