The Universal Sole Summer Trail Challenge 2026 — Willow Springs, IL

The Universal Sole Summer Trail Challenge is a trail running event held in Willow Springs, Illinois on June 27, 2026, offering three distance options: 3 miles, 6 miles, and 9 miles. The race starts at 9:00 AM from the venue at 9600 Wolf Road. Entry fees range from $40 to $60 depending on distance selected. Trail running athletes of varying abilities can choose a distance that fits their fitness level and schedule. This summer event provides a straightforward option for runners looking to test themselves on trail terrain in the Chicago area without extensive travel.
Hotels Near This Race
Find accommodation close to the start line in Willow Springs, IL. Sorted by distance from the race venue. Book early — race weekend hotels fill fast.
The Universal Sole Summer Trail Challenge 2026 — Willow Springs, IL
Race day is approaching. Hotels fill up fast.
Race weekend dates pre-loaded on Booking.com. RaceHotelFinder may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Race Travel Insurance
Don't forget travel insurance for June 27.
You've trained for months and booked a trip to Willow Springs, IL. A pre-race injury, a delayed flight, or a family emergency can derail the whole thing. Travel insurance can help cover your race entry fee, hotel, and flights if you can't make it, and may cover medical costs if something goes wrong on the course. Plans typically only run 5-7% of your total trip cost — and running events are covered under standard plans with no additional coverage needed.
- Trip cancellation up to 100% of prepaid costs
- Running events covered under standard plans — no add-ons needed
- Trip interruption up to 150% of non-refundable costs
- Emergency medical up to $250,000
- Cancel For Any Reason add-on available
- 24/7 real-time support
Affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no cost to you. Coverage terms vary by state and plan. Review policy details before purchase.
More Races
Browse all upcoming races in Illinois →
More Trail Running events with hotel options →
Other upcoming races in Illinois
Frequently Asked Questions
When is The Universal Sole Summer Trail Challenge 2026 — Willow Springs, IL?
The Universal Sole Summer Trail Challenge 2026 — Willow Springs, IL takes place on June 27, 2026. The race is held in Willow Springs, Illinois.
Where is The Universal Sole Summer Trail Challenge 2026 — Willow Springs, IL held?
The Universal Sole Summer Trail Challenge 2026 — Willow Springs, IL is held at 9600 Wolf Road in Willow Springs, Illinois.
Where can I find hotels near The Universal Sole Summer Trail Challenge 2026 — Willow Springs, IL?
RaceHotelFinder shows hotels sorted by distance from the race venue in Willow Springs. Use the map or list view on this page to compare options and book race weekend accommodation.




