Golden Harvest Half Marathon & 5k/10k – Louisville 2026 — Louisville, KY

The Golden Harvest Half Marathon & 5K/10K takes place September 5, 2026, in Louisville, Kentucky, at Iroquois Park. This event accommodates runners across multiple distances: 1 mile, 6.2 miles, half marathon, and 50 miles. Entry fees range from $17 to $78 depending on distance and registration timing. The race starts at 8:00 AM. If you're unable to travel to Louisville, a virtual participation option is available, allowing you to complete your chosen distance remotely and submit your time. This multi-distance format makes it accessible for various fitness levels, from casual 1-mile participants to ultramarathoners tackling the 50-mile distance.
Hotels Near This Race
Find accommodation close to the start line in Louisville, KY. Sorted by distance from the race venue. Book early — race weekend hotels fill fast.
Golden Harvest Half Marathon & 5k/10k – Louisville 2026 — Louisville, KY
Race day is approaching. Hotels fill up fast.
Race weekend dates pre-loaded on Booking.com. RaceHotelFinder may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Race Travel Insurance
Don't forget travel insurance for September 5.
You've trained for months and booked a trip to Louisville, KY. A pre-race injury, a delayed flight, or a family emergency can derail the whole thing. Travel insurance can help cover your race entry fee, hotel, and flights if you can't make it, and may cover medical costs if something goes wrong on the course. Plans typically only run 5-7% of your total trip cost — and running events are covered under standard plans with no additional coverage needed.
- Trip cancellation up to 100% of prepaid costs
- Running events covered under standard plans — no add-ons needed
- Trip interruption up to 150% of non-refundable costs
- Emergency medical up to $250,000
- Cancel For Any Reason add-on available
- 24/7 real-time support
Affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no cost to you. Coverage terms vary by state and plan. Review policy details before purchase.
Frequently Asked Questions
When is Golden Harvest Half Marathon & 5k/10k – Louisville 2026 — Louisville, KY?
Golden Harvest Half Marathon & 5k/10k – Louisville 2026 — Louisville, KY takes place on September 5, 2026. The race is held in Louisville, Kentucky.
Where is Golden Harvest Half Marathon & 5k/10k – Louisville 2026 — Louisville, KY held?
Golden Harvest Half Marathon & 5k/10k – Louisville 2026 — Louisville, KY is held at Iroquois Park in Louisville, Kentucky.
Where can I find hotels near Golden Harvest Half Marathon & 5k/10k – Louisville 2026 — Louisville, KY?
RaceHotelFinder shows hotels sorted by distance from the race venue in Louisville. Use the map or list view on this page to compare options and book race weekend accommodation.



