High Rock Mountain Running Challenge 2026 — Cascade, MD

Date
August 30, 2026
Location
Cascade, MD
Venue
14600 Pen Mar Rd
Start Time
9:00 AM
Entry Fee
$20.00
Events
High Rock Mountain Running Challenge
Includes
T-Shirt
Register NowRegistration Open

On August 30, 2026, runners will compete in the High Rock Mountain Running Challenge in Cascade, Maryland, at 14600 Pen Mar Rd. The race features a single 3.8-mile distance and starts at 9:00 AM. With an entry fee of just $20, this is an affordable option for runners looking to race in the Maryland area. The relatively short, fixed distance makes this accessible for a range of fitness levels, from those building base mileage to experienced runners using it as a training effort. Given the mountain running designation, expect terrain that differs from road running. Plan accordingly for elevation and trail conditions when preparing your logistics and arrival time.

From the Race Organizer
This run starts and finishes in the picturesque Pen Mar Park. Challenge yourself and your friends to this approximately 1.8 miles of ascent to High Rock Overlook. Once runners reach the top of High Rock, they descend back to Pen Mar Park to cross the finish line and receive an official finisher High Rock Mountain t-shirt. The total distance for this challenge is 3.8 miles. This is NOT a walking event. Race day registration opens at 8:00AM the race begins at 9:00AM. Date: Sunday, August 30th, 2026 Time: 8AM-10AM (Race day registration opens at 8:00AM the race begins at 9:00AM.) Location: Pen Mark Park Fee: $20.00 on or before 8/28/26 at 12:00pm $25.00 on race day 8/30/26

Hotels Near This Race

Find accommodation close to the start line in Cascade, MD. Sorted by distance from the race venue. Book early — race weekend hotels fill fast.

RaceHotelFinder earns a small commission when you book through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. Results are sorted by distance from the race venue.

High Rock Mountain Running Challenge 2026 — Cascade, MD

Race day is approaching. Hotels fill up fast.

--Days
:
--Hours
:
--Mins
:
--Secs
Book a hotel for race weekend

Race weekend dates pre-loaded on Booking.com. RaceHotelFinder may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Race Travel Insurance

Don't forget travel insurance for August 30.

You've trained for months and booked a trip to Cascade, MD. A pre-race injury, a delayed flight, or a family emergency can derail the whole thing. Travel insurance can help cover your race entry fee, hotel, and flights if you can't make it, and may cover medical costs if something goes wrong on the course. Plans typically only run 5-7% of your total trip cost — and running events are covered under standard plans with no additional coverage needed.

  • Trip cancellation up to 100% of prepaid costs
  • Running events covered under standard plans — no add-ons needed
  • Trip interruption up to 150% of non-refundable costs
  • Emergency medical up to $250,000
  • Cancel For Any Reason add-on available
  • 24/7 real-time support

Affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no cost to you. Coverage terms vary by state and plan. Review policy details before purchase.

Frequently Asked Questions

When is High Rock Mountain Running Challenge 2026 — Cascade, MD?

High Rock Mountain Running Challenge 2026 — Cascade, MD takes place on August 30, 2026. The race is held in Cascade, Maryland.

Where is High Rock Mountain Running Challenge 2026 — Cascade, MD held?

High Rock Mountain Running Challenge 2026 — Cascade, MD is held at 14600 Pen Mar Rd in Cascade, Maryland.

Where can I find hotels near High Rock Mountain Running Challenge 2026 — Cascade, MD?

RaceHotelFinder shows hotels sorted by distance from the race venue in Cascade. Use the map or list view on this page to compare options and book race weekend accommodation.