Wachusett Mountain Race 2026 — Princeton, MA

Date
May 23, 2026
Location
Princeton, MA
Venue
499 Mountain Road
Start Time
9:30 AM
Entry Fee
$0.00 – $40.00
Events
10K (Includes 3 Mile Split Time), 3 Mile Race Only, CMS 70+ Year Old Member (FREE!) 10K Option, CMS 70+ Year Old Member (FREE!) 3 Mile Only

The Wachusett Mountain Race is a running event held in Princeton, Massachusetts, offering 10K and 3-mile distances. The race takes place on May 23, 2026, starting at 9:30 AM from the venue at 499 Mountain Road. Entry fees range from free to $40, making it accessible for various budgets. Athletes traveling to this event can use the start location and time to plan accommodation and arrival logistics accordingly.

From the Race Organizer
Race Fees: Register Early for Best Price! $25 for the 3-Mile or 10K race until March 17th $35 for the 3-Mile or 10K race until April 20th $40 for the 3-Mile or 10K race until May 22nd $50 for the 3-Mile or 10K race on race day Members of the Central Mass Striders in good standing that are 70 years of age or older on race day are FREE. Please select the correct option when registering. If your CMS membership and age cannot be verified by the close of online registration, your registration may be removed. Please contact Kim at KLGORDON@gmail.com with questions. We have an official race policy of NO REFUNDS. If there is a natural disaster or other type of similar emergency that causes a cancellation, every effort will be made to schedule a postponed race later in the year. However, refunds will not be available. If you need to defer due to medical issue or pregnancy, please contact the Race Director. 3 Mile and 10K Race Information The Wachusett Mountain Race is a proud part of the USATF-

Hotels Near This Race

Find accommodation close to the start line in Princeton, MA. Sorted by distance from the race venue. Book early — race weekend hotels fill fast.

RaceHotelFinder earns a small commission when you book through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. Results are sorted by distance from the race venue.

Wachusett Mountain Race 2026 — Princeton, MA

Race day is approaching. Hotels fill up fast.

--Days
:
--Hours
:
--Mins
:
--Secs
Book a hotel for race weekend

Race weekend dates pre-loaded on Booking.com. RaceHotelFinder may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Race Travel Insurance

Don't forget travel insurance for May 23.

You've trained for months and booked a trip to Princeton, MA. A pre-race injury, a delayed flight, or a family emergency can derail the whole thing. Travel insurance can help cover your race entry fee, hotel, and flights if you can't make it, and may cover medical costs if something goes wrong on the course. Plans typically only run 5-7% of your total trip cost — and running events are covered under standard plans with no additional coverage needed.

  • Trip cancellation up to 100% of prepaid costs
  • Running events covered under standard plans — no add-ons needed
  • Trip interruption up to 150% of non-refundable costs
  • Emergency medical up to $250,000
  • Cancel For Any Reason add-on available
  • 24/7 real-time support

Affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no cost to you. Coverage terms vary by state and plan. Review policy details before purchase.

Frequently Asked Questions

When is Wachusett Mountain Race 2026 — Princeton, MA?

Wachusett Mountain Race 2026 — Princeton, MA takes place on May 23, 2026. The race is held in Princeton, Massachusetts.

Where is Wachusett Mountain Race 2026 — Princeton, MA held?

Wachusett Mountain Race 2026 — Princeton, MA is held at 499 Mountain Road in Princeton, Massachusetts.

Where can I find hotels near Wachusett Mountain Race 2026 — Princeton, MA?

RaceHotelFinder shows hotels sorted by distance from the race venue in Princeton. Use the map or list view on this page to compare options and book race weekend accommodation.