Donut Dash for Winona Area Public Schools – Winona, MN 2026

Date
May 9, 2026
Location
Winona, MN
Venue
Winona Senior High School
Start Time
8:00 AM
Events
Donut Dash 4K, 1K Mini Donut Kids Run
Includes
Race t-shirt

The Donut Dash for Winona Area Public Schools kicks off at 8:00 AM on May 9, 2026, giving you a morning race window that works well for travelers. Held at Winona Senior High School in Winona, Minnesota, this running event offers two distances: a 1K option and a 4K. The early start time means you can complete your race and still have the rest of your day to explore the area or handle travel logistics. If you're passing through Winona for this event, plan to arrive the night before to ensure you're fresh and have time to pick up any last-minute race materials.

From the Race Organizer
The Donut Dash 4K run/walk and Mini Donut kids run will be held Saturday, May 9, 2026. Event proceeds support the Foundation for Winona Area Public Schools and its Forging a Future fundraising campaign, benefitting the Industrial Technology Program at WAPS. The timed 4K (2.5-mile) course is mostly on grass around the scenic property at Winona Senior High School. Age groups are 13 & under , 14-19 , 20-29 , 30-39 , 40-49 , 50-59 , 60-69 , & 70+ for both men and women. Top 3 in each age group earn a medal. Special awards for the overall male and female. All participants are guaranteed a race t-shirt if registered by Friday, April 24, with a 4K cost of $25. Early registration is encouraged, because the 4K price increases to $30 on April 25! The untimed 1K Mini Donut run is FREE for all kids in 4th grade and under. Registration is required. All Mini Donut finishers receive a race medal! Friday, May 8: Early packet pick-up from 4:00-7:00 p.m. in the Winona Senior High School concourse. Satur

Hotels Near This Race

Find accommodation close to the start line in Winona, MN. Sorted by distance from the race venue. Book early — race weekend hotels fill fast.

RaceHotelFinder earns a small commission when you book through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. Results are sorted by distance from the race venue.

Donut Dash for Winona Area Public Schools – Winona, MN 2026

Race day is approaching. Hotels fill up fast.

--Days
:
--Hours
:
--Mins
:
--Secs
Book a hotel for race weekend

Race weekend dates pre-loaded on Booking.com. RaceHotelFinder may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Race Travel Insurance

Don't forget travel insurance for May 9.

You've trained for months and booked a trip to Winona, MN. A pre-race injury, a delayed flight, or a family emergency can derail the whole thing. Travel insurance can help cover your race entry fee, hotel, and flights if you can't make it, and may cover medical costs if something goes wrong on the course. Plans typically only run 5-7% of your total trip cost — and running events are covered under standard plans with no additional coverage needed.

  • Trip cancellation up to 100% of prepaid costs
  • Running events covered under standard plans — no add-ons needed
  • Trip interruption up to 150% of non-refundable costs
  • Emergency medical up to $250,000
  • Cancel For Any Reason add-on available
  • 24/7 real-time support

Affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no cost to you. Coverage terms vary by state and plan. Review policy details before purchase.

Frequently Asked Questions

When is Donut Dash for Winona Area Public Schools – Winona, MN 2026?

Donut Dash for Winona Area Public Schools – Winona, MN 2026 takes place on May 9, 2026. The race is held in Winona, Minnesota.

Where is Donut Dash for Winona Area Public Schools – Winona, MN 2026 held?

Donut Dash for Winona Area Public Schools – Winona, MN 2026 is held at Winona Senior High School in Winona, Minnesota.

Where can I find hotels near Donut Dash for Winona Area Public Schools – Winona, MN 2026?

RaceHotelFinder shows hotels sorted by distance from the race venue in Winona. Use the map or list view on this page to compare options and book race weekend accommodation.