17th Annual Pecan Classic 10K and 5K Run/Walk 2026 — Sahuarita, AZ

Date
November 7, 2026
Location
Sahuarita, AZ
Venue
Green Valley Pecan Company
Start Time
8:00 AM
Entry Fee
$40.00 – $45.00
Events
Pecan Classic 10K Run, Pecan Classic 5K Run/Walk
Includes
T-Shirt | Cotton T-Shirt

Registration for the 17th Annual Pecan Classic 10K and 5K Run/Walk costs $40 to $45. The event takes place on November 7, 2026, at the Green Valley Pecan Company in Sahuarita, Arizona, with a start time of 8:00 AM. Runners can choose between two distances: a 1-mile option or a 6.2-mile distance. This race accommodates both runners and walkers across all distance options, making it accessible to various fitness levels. The fall timing in Arizona's Sahuarita region offers mild weather conditions typical of late autumn in the state. Whether you're targeting a short mile or committing to the longer 6.2-mile effort, this event provides a straightforward race experience in a small-town setting.

From the Race Organizer
Start times: 8:00 am - 10k 8:05 am - 5k Bib pickup begins at: 7:15am Features: Free T-shirt to all preregistered by 10/20/26 Pancake breakfast Snacks and waters Unique awards will be given to 1st place overall male/female winners and 1st place masters male/female winners in the 10K races Gift Certificates awards will be given to the top three overall runners and masters male and female in both races Awards to top three finishers in age group divisions for 5K and 10K USATF Sanctioned Chip Timing Cost: ALL PARTICIPANTS $40. $45 starting 9/22/26 Beneficiaries: The Green Valley Sahuarita Chamber Foundation & The Sahuarita High School Student Council. A 50/50 T-shirt guaranteed if registration received by 10/20/26 Course: The Pecan Classic10K race route will travel a scenic course on dirt roads through the pecan orchards, giving runners the most unique and amazing Fall running experience under the trees. The 5K Run/Walk will be out and back course with a turn around at the 1.55 mile mark. N

Hotels Near This Race

Find accommodation close to the start line in Sahuarita, AZ. Sorted by distance from the race venue. Book early — race weekend hotels fill fast.

RaceHotelFinder earns a small commission when you book through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. Results are sorted by distance from the race venue.

17th Annual Pecan Classic 10K and 5K Run/Walk 2026 — Sahuarita, AZ

Race day is approaching. Hotels fill up fast.

--Days
:
--Hours
:
--Mins
:
--Secs
Book a hotel for race weekend

Race weekend dates pre-loaded on Booking.com. RaceHotelFinder may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Race Travel Insurance

Don't forget travel insurance for November 7.

You've trained for months and booked a trip to Sahuarita, AZ. A pre-race injury, a delayed flight, or a family emergency can derail the whole thing. Travel insurance can help cover your race entry fee, hotel, and flights if you can't make it, and may cover medical costs if something goes wrong on the course. Plans typically only run 5-7% of your total trip cost — and running events are covered under standard plans with no additional coverage needed.

  • Trip cancellation up to 100% of prepaid costs
  • Running events covered under standard plans — no add-ons needed
  • Trip interruption up to 150% of non-refundable costs
  • Emergency medical up to $250,000
  • Cancel For Any Reason add-on available
  • 24/7 real-time support

Affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no cost to you. Coverage terms vary by state and plan. Review policy details before purchase.

Frequently Asked Questions

When is 17th Annual Pecan Classic 10K and 5K Run/Walk 2026 — Sahuarita, AZ?

17th Annual Pecan Classic 10K and 5K Run/Walk 2026 — Sahuarita, AZ takes place on November 7, 2026. The race is held in Sahuarita, Arizona.

Where is 17th Annual Pecan Classic 10K and 5K Run/Walk 2026 — Sahuarita, AZ held?

17th Annual Pecan Classic 10K and 5K Run/Walk 2026 — Sahuarita, AZ is held at Green Valley Pecan Company in Sahuarita, Arizona.

Where can I find hotels near 17th Annual Pecan Classic 10K and 5K Run/Walk 2026 — Sahuarita, AZ?

RaceHotelFinder shows hotels sorted by distance from the race venue in Sahuarita. Use the map or list view on this page to compare options and book race weekend accommodation.