42nd Annual Central Park Duathlon/Team Boat Relay 2026 — New York, NY

Date
October 4, 2026
Location
New York, NY
Venue
72 E 72nd ST, New York, NY 10021
Start Time
4:30 AM
Entry Fee
$0.00 – $180.00
Events
Duathlon, Row Boat Relay (2-person team), Team Relay Duathlon, Volunteer 1 for 1
Includes
T shirt | T Shirt | T-Shirt

The 42nd Annual Central Park Duathlon/Team Boat Relay takes place on October 4, 2026, in New York, New York, starting at 4:30 AM from 72 E 72nd Street. This event combines duathlon racing with a team boat relay component, offering participants a mixed-format endurance challenge. Entry fees range from free to $180 depending on your division and team configuration. The early morning start time means you'll want accommodations close to the venue to minimize travel time before the race begins. Central Park's location on the Upper East Side provides easy access to numerous hotels in the Manhattan area, making it convenient for out-of-town runners and athletes competing in this established annual event.

From the Race Organizer
Race Start Time and Location: How would you like to row boat in your Duathlon in Central Park on 10/4? Once again, we are extremely excited to bring you the most unique race in NYC, our 42nd Annual Central Park Solo Duathlon and Team Boat Relay on 10/4! Not only will you get to run and bike across iconic Central Park, but with a teammate you’ll each row a boat through the Lake — passing Bethesda Fountain, Bow Bridge & more ! We’d like to thank the Central Park Boat House as well as the Central Park Conservatory for making the Boat Relay Race possible. Here is what you can expect on race day: You may sign up as a solo competitor and compete the run/bike/run by yourself OR sign up with a teammate and one person will run, the other will bike, and then you BOTH row boats through the Lake. At 7:00am the race will start by the Central Park Boat House parking lot. Both Run #1 and #2 are 2.2 miles each, an out/back format (only solo duathletes complete 2nd run) You will run along the east side and make a turn around point by the 96th street Margret L Kempner Playground (right after the crosswalk). No significant elevation gain other than at the very start of the race, running up Cat Hill. The bike route consists of riding 2 loops around the entire Central Park drive. You are to ride the entire Central Park Drive, all 6 miles, and including the Harlem Hill. Total of 12 miles. The total elevation gain is about 300 ft per loop. The park is still open to the public and be mindful of other park users. For athletes competing in the Team Boat Relay race, after you have completed the bike segment of the race, you and your partner will head to the Central Park Boat House dock, behind transition area. The Central Park Boat House staff will assist you boarding the boat. You will row through the Central Park Lake one loop and back to the far end of the boat dock crossing the yellow finishing buoys where your race will officially end (you and your partner do not have to sprint back to transition area). Remember to read our Race FAQs if you haven’t done so. Central Park Solo Fall Duathlon distance: Run distance is 2.2 miles. Bike distance is 12 miles (2 loops). Run distance is 2.2 miles. Central Park Team Boat Relay distance: Run distance is 2.2 miles. Bike distance is 12 miles (2 loops). Row boat distance is .7 miles. Volunteers: You are needed from 4:30 am to 11 am. Our races start at 7:00 am unless stated the otherwise. Once you arrived, report to our Race Director Victor. He will go over your race duty as well as where you need to be. Don’t leave until the race is finished. You have to sign out to earn your race credit for your next race. The Central Park Solo Fall Duathlon/Team Boat Relay is not USAT certified or sanctioned. USAT racing license isn’t required to compete in our race.

Hotels Near This Race

Find accommodation close to the start line in New York, NY. Sorted by distance from the race venue. Book early — race weekend hotels fill fast.

RaceHotelFinder earns a small commission when you book through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. Results are sorted by distance from the race venue.

42nd Annual Central Park Duathlon/Team Boat Relay 2026 — New York, NY

Race day is approaching. Hotels fill up fast.

--Days
:
--Hours
:
--Mins
:
--Secs
Book a hotel for race weekend

Race weekend dates pre-loaded on Booking.com. RaceHotelFinder may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Race Travel Insurance

Don't forget travel insurance for October 4.

You've trained for months and booked a trip to New York, NY. A pre-race injury, a delayed flight, or a family emergency can derail the whole thing. Travel insurance can help cover your race entry fee, hotel, and flights if you can't make it, and may cover medical costs if something goes wrong on the course. Plans typically only run 5-7% of your total trip cost — and running events are covered under standard plans with no additional coverage needed.

  • Trip cancellation up to 100% of prepaid costs
  • Running events covered under standard plans — no add-ons needed
  • Trip interruption up to 150% of non-refundable costs
  • Emergency medical up to $250,000
  • Cancel For Any Reason add-on available
  • 24/7 real-time support

Affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no cost to you. Coverage terms vary by state and plan. Review policy details before purchase.

Frequently Asked Questions

When is 42nd Annual Central Park Duathlon/Team Boat Relay 2026 — New York, NY?

42nd Annual Central Park Duathlon/Team Boat Relay 2026 — New York, NY takes place on October 4, 2026. The race is held in New York, New York.

Where is 42nd Annual Central Park Duathlon/Team Boat Relay 2026 — New York, NY held?

42nd Annual Central Park Duathlon/Team Boat Relay 2026 — New York, NY is held at 72 E 72nd ST, New York, NY 10021 in New York, New York.

Where can I find hotels near 42nd Annual Central Park Duathlon/Team Boat Relay 2026 — New York, NY?

RaceHotelFinder shows hotels sorted by distance from the race venue in New York. Use the map or list view on this page to compare options and book race weekend accommodation.