5K for Pizza – Jersey City – Jersey City, NJ 2026

Date
May 2, 2026
Location
Jersey City, NJ
Venue
30 Hudson Street
Start Time
10:00 AM
Entry Fee
$35.00 – $50.00
Events
5K for Pizza - Jersey City
Register NowRegistration Open

The 5K for Pizza takes place at 30 Hudson Street in Jersey City, New Jersey on May 2, 2026, starting at 10:00 AM. This 5K running event offers a straightforward racing experience for runners looking to compete on race day. Entry fees range from $35 to $50, making it an accessible option for local competitors and those traveling to the area. Jersey City's downtown location provides convenient access for athletes based in the surrounding region, and the early morning start time allows runners to complete their effort and recover before the rest of their day unfolds. If you're planning to travel for this event, you'll find the venue situated in the heart of Jersey City's waterfront district.

From the Race Organizer
Ready, Set, Pizza! It's the 1st Annual 5K for Pizza: Jersey City! Join us on Saturday, May 2, 2026 for a deliciously fun run (or walk!) along the scenic Jersey City waterfront . Whether you're a seasoned runner or just in it for the 'za, this flat and fast course is perfect for all paces. Then, cross the finish line and head straight to our post-race festival, where every participant is rewarded with some of the best local pizza around! Registration Each registration includes: Participation in the cheesiest 5K around Two (2) full-size slices of pizza Craving more? You can add a third slice during the checkout process for a small extra charge. (Heads up: extra slices won't be available for purchase after you complete registration or on race day!) Additional Event Details The event is USA Track & Field sanctioned & professionally chip timed Top 3 overall men & top 3 overall women will receive prizes Best Dressed category! Come in your favorite pizza attire & be entered to win

Hotels Near This Race

Find accommodation close to the start line in Jersey City, NJ. Sorted by distance from the race venue. Book early — race weekend hotels fill fast.

RaceHotelFinder earns a small commission when you book through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. Results are sorted by distance from the race venue.

5K for Pizza – Jersey City – Jersey City, NJ 2026

Race day is approaching. Hotels fill up fast.

--Days
:
--Hours
:
--Mins
:
--Secs
Book a hotel for race weekend

Race weekend dates pre-loaded on Booking.com. RaceHotelFinder may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Race Travel Insurance

Don't forget travel insurance for May 2.

You've trained for months and booked a trip to Jersey City, NJ. A pre-race injury, a delayed flight, or a family emergency can derail the whole thing. Travel insurance can help cover your race entry fee, hotel, and flights if you can't make it, and may cover medical costs if something goes wrong on the course. Plans typically only run 5-7% of your total trip cost — and running events are covered under standard plans with no additional coverage needed.

  • Trip cancellation up to 100% of prepaid costs
  • Running events covered under standard plans — no add-ons needed
  • Trip interruption up to 150% of non-refundable costs
  • Emergency medical up to $250,000
  • Cancel For Any Reason add-on available
  • 24/7 real-time support

Affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no cost to you. Coverage terms vary by state and plan. Review policy details before purchase.

Frequently Asked Questions

When is 5K for Pizza – Jersey City – Jersey City, NJ 2026?

5K for Pizza – Jersey City – Jersey City, NJ 2026 takes place on May 2, 2026. The race is held in Jersey City, New Jersey.

Where is 5K for Pizza – Jersey City – Jersey City, NJ 2026 held?

5K for Pizza – Jersey City – Jersey City, NJ 2026 is held at 30 Hudson Street in Jersey City, New Jersey.

Where can I find hotels near 5K for Pizza – Jersey City – Jersey City, NJ 2026?

RaceHotelFinder shows hotels sorted by distance from the race venue in Jersey City. Use the map or list view on this page to compare options and book race weekend accommodation.