5k Meowathon: A Benefit for Colony Cats 2026 — Dublin, OH

Date
May 24, 2026
Location
Dublin, OH
Venue
5600 Post Rd
Start Time
8:45 AM
Entry Fee
$0.00 – $40.00
Events
5K Run/Walk, Kids Fun Run
Includes
T-Shirt
Register NowRegistration Open

Entry to the 5K Meowathon: A Benefit for Colony Cats ranges from free to $40, making it an accessible option for runners of all budgets. Held in Dublin, Ohio on May 24, 2026, this running event takes place at 5600 Post Rd and offers two distance options: a 100-meter run and a 5K. The race starts at 8:45 AM, giving early risers a chance to complete their workout and still have most of the day ahead. Proceeds benefit Colony Cats, a local organization supporting feline welfare.

From the Race Organizer
Come join us on May 24th, 2026 for the 5k Meowathon a benefit for Colony Cats! Race begins and ends on the multi-use paths west of the Dublin Community Recreation Center. All proceeds go to Colony Cats -- an all-volunteer, 501(c)(3) non-profit organization whose primary mission is to address cat overpopulation in central Ohio through public awareness and spay/neuter efforts. Since 2002, their organization has facilitated spay/neuter of nearly 33,000 cats and dogs and placed more than 23,000 pets in homes. Through Colony Cats' humane, non-lethal programs, homeless cats can have the decent, healthy quality of life they deserve and better co-exist with their feline and human neighbors. This race is dedicated to the cherished memory of Jeremy Allan aka "Cat Dad". This one is for you buddy.

Hotels Near This Race

Find accommodation close to the start line in Dublin, OH. Sorted by distance from the race venue. Book early — race weekend hotels fill fast.

RaceHotelFinder earns a small commission when you book through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. Results are sorted by distance from the race venue.

5k Meowathon: A Benefit for Colony Cats 2026 — Dublin, OH

Race day is approaching. Hotels fill up fast.

--Days
:
--Hours
:
--Mins
:
--Secs
Book a hotel for race weekend

Race weekend dates pre-loaded on Booking.com. RaceHotelFinder may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Race Travel Insurance

Don't forget travel insurance for May 24.

You've trained for months and booked a trip to Dublin, OH. A pre-race injury, a delayed flight, or a family emergency can derail the whole thing. Travel insurance can help cover your race entry fee, hotel, and flights if you can't make it, and may cover medical costs if something goes wrong on the course. Plans typically only run 5-7% of your total trip cost — and running events are covered under standard plans with no additional coverage needed.

  • Trip cancellation up to 100% of prepaid costs
  • Running events covered under standard plans — no add-ons needed
  • Trip interruption up to 150% of non-refundable costs
  • Emergency medical up to $250,000
  • Cancel For Any Reason add-on available
  • 24/7 real-time support

Affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no cost to you. Coverage terms vary by state and plan. Review policy details before purchase.

Frequently Asked Questions

When is 5k Meowathon: A Benefit for Colony Cats 2026 — Dublin, OH?

5k Meowathon: A Benefit for Colony Cats 2026 — Dublin, OH takes place on May 24, 2026. The race is held in Dublin, Ohio.

Where is 5k Meowathon: A Benefit for Colony Cats 2026 — Dublin, OH held?

5k Meowathon: A Benefit for Colony Cats 2026 — Dublin, OH is held at 5600 Post Rd in Dublin, Ohio.

Where can I find hotels near 5k Meowathon: A Benefit for Colony Cats 2026 — Dublin, OH?

RaceHotelFinder shows hotels sorted by distance from the race venue in Dublin. Use the map or list view on this page to compare options and book race weekend accommodation.