77th Annual Pancake Day Fun Run 2026 — Centerville, IA

Date
September 26, 2026
Location
Centerville, IA
Venue
101 E Van Buren St
Start Time
8:00 AM
Entry Fee
$20.00
Events
5k Run, 10k Run, 1.3 Mile Walk
Includes
77th Annual Pancake Day Medal
Register NowRegistration Open

The 77th Annual Pancake Day Fun Run costs $20.00 to enter and takes place in Centerville, Iowa on September 26, 2026. The event offers both 10K and 5K distances, accommodating runners and walkers. The race starts at 8:00 AM from 101 E Van Buren St. Whether you're targeting a longer 10K effort or prefer the shorter 5K distance, this community event provides an accessible option for endurance athletes passing through the area during race season.

From the Race Organizer
Online Registration Only. Pre-Registration closes Friday September 25th at 5pm. You can still register after that and up to 7:45am the morning of the race, but the day-of registration rate increases to $30. Join us for this fun race the morning of our 77th Annual Pancake Day celebration. The course begins on the North side of the Centerville square and passes by several town landmarks. The course comes full circle and ends on the North side of the square. You will find yourself just a few steps away from free pancakes and activities for all ages! 1st Place Runner (overall) in the 10k for both men & women will receive $150 in Chamber Bucks and the 1st Place Runner (overall) in the 5k for both men & women will receive $75 in Chamber Bucks.

Hotels Near This Race

Find accommodation close to the start line in Centerville, IA. Sorted by distance from the race venue. Book early — race weekend hotels fill fast.

RaceHotelFinder earns a small commission when you book through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. Results are sorted by distance from the race venue.

77th Annual Pancake Day Fun Run 2026 — Centerville, IA

Race day is approaching. Hotels fill up fast.

--Days
:
--Hours
:
--Mins
:
--Secs
Book a hotel for race weekend

Race weekend dates pre-loaded on Booking.com. RaceHotelFinder may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Race Travel Insurance

Don't forget travel insurance for September 26.

You've trained for months and booked a trip to Centerville, IA. A pre-race injury, a delayed flight, or a family emergency can derail the whole thing. Travel insurance can help cover your race entry fee, hotel, and flights if you can't make it, and may cover medical costs if something goes wrong on the course. Plans typically only run 5-7% of your total trip cost — and running events are covered under standard plans with no additional coverage needed.

  • Trip cancellation up to 100% of prepaid costs
  • Running events covered under standard plans — no add-ons needed
  • Trip interruption up to 150% of non-refundable costs
  • Emergency medical up to $250,000
  • Cancel For Any Reason add-on available
  • 24/7 real-time support

Affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no cost to you. Coverage terms vary by state and plan. Review policy details before purchase.

Frequently Asked Questions

When is 77th Annual Pancake Day Fun Run 2026 — Centerville, IA?

77th Annual Pancake Day Fun Run 2026 — Centerville, IA takes place on September 26, 2026. The race is held in Centerville, Iowa.

Where is 77th Annual Pancake Day Fun Run 2026 — Centerville, IA held?

77th Annual Pancake Day Fun Run 2026 — Centerville, IA is held at 101 E Van Buren St in Centerville, Iowa.

Where can I find hotels near 77th Annual Pancake Day Fun Run 2026 — Centerville, IA?

RaceHotelFinder shows hotels sorted by distance from the race venue in Centerville. Use the map or list view on this page to compare options and book race weekend accommodation.