Amputee Fun Fest Fun Run/Roll/Walk – Parkersburg, WV 2026

Date
April 25, 2026
Location
Parkersburg, WV
Venue
328 Second Street
Start Time
8:00 AM
Events
Amputee Fun Fest Fun Run, Amputee Fun Fest Fun Run and Walk, Amputee Fun Run and Roll ~ Any Adaptive Athletes, Amputee Center Fun Run PAW WALK !
Includes
T-Shirt
Register NowRegistration Open

The Amputee Fun Fest Fun Run/Roll/Walk starts at 8:00 AM on April 25, 2026, in Parkersburg, West Virginia, giving you time to settle in the night before and handle morning logistics. Based at 328 Second Street, this event accommodates runners, walkers, and wheelchair participants across two distances: a 1-mile option and a 5K. The inclusive format makes it accessible for athletes at different ability levels and experience. If you're traveling for this race, plan to arrive early enough to check in and familiarize yourself with the venue before the start.

From the Race Organizer
‍♂️ Amputee Center Fun Run – 5K for All Abilities Kick off Fun Fest 2026 with a high-energy 5K Fun Run benefiting The Amputee Center on Saturday, April 25 in Parkersburg, West Virginia. This inclusive community event welcomes all ages and all abilities including runners, walkers, adaptive athletes, families, and teams. Whether you’re chasing a personal best or simply enjoying the morning with friends, this run is about movement, resilience, and community. Participants help raise funds that support adaptive fitness programs, peer support, and wellness opportunities for people with limb loss and limb difference. Event Details Check-in begins: 8:00 AM Run begins: 9:00 AM Registration: Suggested donation $30 Register by March 30th, 2026 to receive an event T-shirt When registering, please select your category: • Fun Run • Fun Walk • Fun Roll ( Adaptative ) Prizes will be awarded for the overall fastest speeds. Bring your friends, bring your family, and even bring your dog. Come

Hotels Near This Race

Find accommodation close to the start line in Parkersburg, WV. Sorted by distance from the race venue. Book early — race weekend hotels fill fast.

RaceHotelFinder earns a small commission when you book through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. Results are sorted by distance from the race venue.

Amputee Fun Fest Fun Run/Roll/Walk – Parkersburg, WV 2026

Race day is approaching. Hotels fill up fast.

--Days
:
--Hours
:
--Mins
:
--Secs
Book a hotel for race weekend

Race weekend dates pre-loaded on Booking.com. RaceHotelFinder may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Race Travel Insurance

Don't forget travel insurance for April 25.

You've trained for months and booked a trip to Parkersburg, WV. A pre-race injury, a delayed flight, or a family emergency can derail the whole thing. Travel insurance can help cover your race entry fee, hotel, and flights if you can't make it, and may cover medical costs if something goes wrong on the course. Plans typically only run 5-7% of your total trip cost — and running events are covered under standard plans with no additional coverage needed.

  • Trip cancellation up to 100% of prepaid costs
  • Running events covered under standard plans — no add-ons needed
  • Trip interruption up to 150% of non-refundable costs
  • Emergency medical up to $250,000
  • Cancel For Any Reason add-on available
  • 24/7 real-time support

Affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no cost to you. Coverage terms vary by state and plan. Review policy details before purchase.

Frequently Asked Questions

When is Amputee Fun Fest Fun Run/Roll/Walk – Parkersburg, WV 2026?

Amputee Fun Fest Fun Run/Roll/Walk – Parkersburg, WV 2026 takes place on April 25, 2026. The race is held in Parkersburg, West Virginia.

Where is Amputee Fun Fest Fun Run/Roll/Walk – Parkersburg, WV 2026 held?

Amputee Fun Fest Fun Run/Roll/Walk – Parkersburg, WV 2026 is held at 328 Second Street in Parkersburg, West Virginia.

Where can I find hotels near Amputee Fun Fest Fun Run/Roll/Walk – Parkersburg, WV 2026?

RaceHotelFinder shows hotels sorted by distance from the race venue in Parkersburg. Use the map or list view on this page to compare options and book race weekend accommodation.