Candy Cane Course- Wichita 2026 — Wichita, KS

The Candy Cane Course takes place December 20, 2026, in Wichita, Kansas, at Sedgwick County Park. This running event offers multiple distance options: 1 mile, 6.2 miles, 9.3 miles, and 50 miles, accommodating everyone from casual runners to ultramarathoners. The race starts at 9:00 AM with entry fees ranging from $22 to $46 depending on distance. If you can't make it to Wichita, a virtual participation option is available, allowing you to complete your chosen distance on your own schedule. This flexibility makes the Candy Cane Course accessible for travelers who want to race independently or need to arrange lodging around a specific start time.
Hotels Near This Race
Find accommodation close to the start line in Wichita, KS. Sorted by distance from the race venue. Book early — race weekend hotels fill fast.
Candy Cane Course- Wichita 2026 — Wichita, KS
Race day is approaching. Hotels fill up fast.
Race weekend dates pre-loaded on Booking.com. RaceHotelFinder may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Race Travel Insurance
Don't forget travel insurance for December 20.
You've trained for months and booked a trip to Wichita, KS. A pre-race injury, a delayed flight, or a family emergency can derail the whole thing. Travel insurance can help cover your race entry fee, hotel, and flights if you can't make it, and may cover medical costs if something goes wrong on the course. Plans typically only run 5-7% of your total trip cost — and running events are covered under standard plans with no additional coverage needed.
- Trip cancellation up to 100% of prepaid costs
- Running events covered under standard plans — no add-ons needed
- Trip interruption up to 150% of non-refundable costs
- Emergency medical up to $250,000
- Cancel For Any Reason add-on available
- 24/7 real-time support
Affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no cost to you. Coverage terms vary by state and plan. Review policy details before purchase.
Frequently Asked Questions
When is Candy Cane Course- Wichita 2026 — Wichita, KS?
Candy Cane Course- Wichita 2026 — Wichita, KS takes place on December 20, 2026. The race is held in Wichita, Kansas.
Where is Candy Cane Course- Wichita 2026 — Wichita, KS held?
Candy Cane Course- Wichita 2026 — Wichita, KS is held at Sedgwick County Park in Wichita, Kansas.
Where can I find hotels near Candy Cane Course- Wichita 2026 — Wichita, KS?
RaceHotelFinder shows hotels sorted by distance from the race venue in Wichita. Use the map or list view on this page to compare options and book race weekend accommodation.



