City Summer Triathlon (USAT Sanctioned) 2026 — Far Rockaway, NY
Date
August 1, 2026
Location
Far Rockaway, NY
Venue
Shore Front Pkwy & Beach 84th St
Start Time
7:00 AM
Entry Fee
$0.00 – $160.00
Events
Elite/Advanced Triathlon (0.3mi/12mi/3mi) - First Waves, Beginner Triathlon (0.3mi/12mi/3mi) - Last Wave with personal buoys, Individual Duathlon (3mi/12mi/3mi), Junior/High School FREE reg for Ind Duathlon
The City Summer Triathlon starts at 7:00 AM, so plan your arrival accordingly if you're traveling into Far Rockaway. This USAT-sanctioned event takes place at Shore Front Parkway and Beach 84th Street, with two racing options: an 18-mile triathlon and a 5-mile duathlon. Entry fees range from free to $160 depending on your event choice and registration timing. The early morning start gives you the rest of your race day to recover and explore the area afterward.
From the Race Organizer
Welcome to City Summer Triathlon We're excited to announce our City Summer Triathlon taking place at the famous Rockaway Beach in Queens! Featuring stunning ocean vistas and a smooth concrete boardwalk, it offers an ideal route for swimming, biking and running. Rain or shine, the race will go on, so be sure to arrive early to familiarize yourself with the course and event setup. Race Date and time: August 1st, Saturday 7.00AM start. 9.30AM cut off time. Awarding ceremony 10 minutes after we have top-3 Women finish. Race Location: Shore Front Pkwy & Beach 84th St, Far Rockaway, NY 11693 Race course: 0.3mi swim in Atlantic Ocean. Run is on the boardwalk: 3 miles, Strava record is here . Bike is 2 laps on boardwalk, total 11.6 miles, Strava record is here . Transition by Beach 84 street bus stop. See maps on the bottom of the page. Registration: Check in begins 1 hour and ends 20 minutes before start time. USAT racing license is required to register. Please sign up online to expedite the registration process and avoid potential errors. Day of registration is available with $10 late fee. Race numbers: Jersey number should be placed on the front. Bicycle number goes either on the seat post (more aero) or on the top tube. Helmet number goes on the front. Registration desk has markers to draw a number on the left arm and leg for your swim. Race results: Draft results will be available as soon as last person finish, but not later than 8.30am. Online results will include transition break downs and normally will be published within 48 hours. Awards: All participants will receive running jersey. Top-3 Men and Women get medals and winners get merchandise. Age group awards MAY be offered if registration meets minimums. Rest of participants get finisher medals. Photos: will be published within 48 hours at Verrazano Team Facebook page . Photos from 9/28/25 by @PhotoVelo.co are here , photos by @BikerJun are here Photos from 4/19/25 by Jun Aishima are here Photos from 10/13/24: Pre Race by Robert Lai @laichungleung Run by Robert Lai @laichungleung Bike by Robert Lai @laichungleung Finish Line by Robert Lai @laichungleung Podium by Robert Lai @laichungleung Photos from 4/27/24: Pre-race photos here Bike photos here Run and finish photos here Podium photos here Swim requirements: Please write your race number with a Sharpie on your LEFT arm and leg before the swim. Wetsuits are welcome. At the transition gate, make sure to shout your number clearly (or at least your name if you forget your number) to the timer with the laptop so your time is recorded. Bicycle requirements: Any type of bike you own is fine for the race, as long as it has brakes. Check for wind speed if you plan to use dish wheels. No rental bikes will be available. Parking: Free public parking is available at Beach 94th street. Water/Restrooms/Trash: Water and trash bag will be available at check in table. Stationary restrooms will be open by 6am. About Us: Verrazano Team is a NYC based club organizing multisport and cycling events throughout the city. Our goal is to create safe, well organized, and welcoming races that support local athletes, juniors, and newcomers to multisport.
Hotels Near This Race
Find accommodation close to the start line in Far Rockaway, NY. Sorted by distance from the race venue. Book early — race weekend hotels fill fast.
RaceHotelFinder earns a small commission when you book through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. Results are sorted by distance from the race venue.
City Summer Triathlon (USAT Sanctioned) 2026 — Far Rockaway, NY
Race weekend dates pre-loaded on Booking.com. RaceHotelFinder may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Race Travel Insurance
Don't forget travel insurance for August 1.
You've trained for months and booked a trip to Far Rockaway, NY.
A pre-race injury, a delayed flight, or a family emergency can derail the whole thing.
Travel insurance can help cover your race entry fee, hotel, and flights if you can't make it,
and may cover medical costs if something goes wrong on the course. Plans typically only run
5-7% of your total trip cost — and running events are covered under standard plans with no
additional coverage needed.
Trip cancellation up to 100% of prepaid costs
Running events covered under standard plans — no add-ons needed
Trip interruption up to 150% of non-refundable costs
When is City Summer Triathlon (USAT Sanctioned) 2026 — Far Rockaway, NY?
City Summer Triathlon (USAT Sanctioned) 2026 — Far Rockaway, NY takes place on August 1, 2026. The race is held in Far Rockaway, New York.
Where is City Summer Triathlon (USAT Sanctioned) 2026 — Far Rockaway, NY held?
City Summer Triathlon (USAT Sanctioned) 2026 — Far Rockaway, NY is held at Shore Front Pkwy & Beach 84th St in Far Rockaway, New York.
Where can I find hotels near City Summer Triathlon (USAT Sanctioned) 2026 — Far Rockaway, NY?
RaceHotelFinder shows hotels sorted by distance from the race venue in Far Rockaway. Use the map or list view on this page to compare options and book race weekend accommodation.