Tornado Trot 5K & Mini Dash 2026 — Bristol, TN

Date
October 3, 2026
Location
Bristol, TN
Venue
King University
Start Time
8:00 AM
Entry Fee
$0.00 – $10.00
Events
Tornado Trot 5K Run/Walk, Tornado Mini Dash (12 under)
Includes
T-Shirt

At just $10 to register, the Dogwood Dash 5K offers an affordable entry point for runners heading to Bristol in mid-April. The race takes place at King University and starts at 8:00 AM on April 18, 2026. This is a straightforward 5K event, making it accessible for runners of various fitness levels preparing for spring racing or looking for a quick tempo workout during a trip to Tennessee. The low registration cost makes it easy to add to a race weekend itinerary without breaking your budget.

From the Race Organizer
8:00 am. Come celebrate Kingfest weekend at King University with a 5K that starts and finishes on the beautiful King campus and runs through the historic Fairmount residential area. The day will start out with the 5K, Mini Trot for kids, with other Kingfest festivities throughout the day. The race will be electronically timed by We Run Events.

Hotels Near This Race

Find accommodation close to the start line in Bristol, TN. Sorted by distance from the race venue. Book early — race weekend hotels fill fast.

RaceHotelFinder earns a small commission when you book through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. Results are sorted by distance from the race venue.

Tornado Trot 5K & Mini Dash 2026 — Bristol, TN

Race day is approaching. Hotels fill up fast.

--Days
:
--Hours
:
--Mins
:
--Secs
Book a hotel for race weekend

Race weekend dates pre-loaded on Booking.com. RaceHotelFinder may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Race Travel Insurance

Don't forget travel insurance for October 3.

You've trained for months and booked a trip to Bristol, TN. A pre-race injury, a delayed flight, or a family emergency can derail the whole thing. Travel insurance can help cover your race entry fee, hotel, and flights if you can't make it, and may cover medical costs if something goes wrong on the course. Plans typically only run 5-7% of your total trip cost — and running events are covered under standard plans with no additional coverage needed.

  • Trip cancellation up to 100% of prepaid costs
  • Running events covered under standard plans — no add-ons needed
  • Trip interruption up to 150% of non-refundable costs
  • Emergency medical up to $250,000
  • Cancel For Any Reason add-on available
  • 24/7 real-time support

Affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no cost to you. Coverage terms vary by state and plan. Review policy details before purchase.

Frequently Asked Questions

When is Tornado Trot 5K & Mini Dash 2026 — Bristol, TN?

Tornado Trot 5K & Mini Dash 2026 — Bristol, TN takes place on October 3, 2026. The race is held in Bristol, Tennessee.

Where is Tornado Trot 5K & Mini Dash 2026 — Bristol, TN held?

Tornado Trot 5K & Mini Dash 2026 — Bristol, TN is held at King University in Bristol, Tennessee.

Where can I find hotels near Tornado Trot 5K & Mini Dash 2026 — Bristol, TN?

RaceHotelFinder shows hotels sorted by distance from the race venue in Bristol. Use the map or list view on this page to compare options and book race weekend accommodation.