Fall Color Festival 2026 — Whitewater, WI

The Fall Color Festival starts at 9:30 AM on September 26, 2026, in Whitewater, Wisconsin, giving you a reasonable morning window to arrive and settle in. Held at John Muir Bike Trails, this event offers mountain biking and trail running options across four distances: 1 mile, 5 miles, 13 miles, and 18 miles. Entry fees range from free to $45, making it accessible across budgets. Whether you're looking for a short trail run, a substantial half-marathon-distance effort, or a longer mountain bike challenge, the venue accommodates multiple ability levels and race formats on the same day.
Hotels Near This Race
Find accommodation close to the start line in Whitewater, WI. Sorted by distance from the race venue. Book early — race weekend hotels fill fast.
Fall Color Festival 2026 — Whitewater, WI
Race day is approaching. Hotels fill up fast.
Race weekend dates pre-loaded on Booking.com. RaceHotelFinder may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Race Travel Insurance
Don't forget travel insurance for September 26.
You've trained for months and booked a trip to Whitewater, WI. A pre-race injury, a delayed flight, or a family emergency can derail the whole thing. Travel insurance can help cover your race entry fee, hotel, and flights if you can't make it, and may cover medical costs if something goes wrong on the course. Plans typically only run 5-7% of your total trip cost — and running events are covered under standard plans with no additional coverage needed.
- Trip cancellation up to 100% of prepaid costs
- Running events covered under standard plans — no add-ons needed
- Trip interruption up to 150% of non-refundable costs
- Emergency medical up to $250,000
- Cancel For Any Reason add-on available
- 24/7 real-time support
Affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no cost to you. Coverage terms vary by state and plan. Review policy details before purchase.
More Races
Browse all upcoming races in Wisconsin →
More Mountain Bike events with hotel options →
More Trail Running events with hotel options →
Other upcoming races in Wisconsin
Frequently Asked Questions
When is Fall Color Festival 2026 — Whitewater, WI?
Fall Color Festival 2026 — Whitewater, WI takes place on September 26, 2026. The race is held in Whitewater, Wisconsin.
Where is Fall Color Festival 2026 — Whitewater, WI held?
Fall Color Festival 2026 — Whitewater, WI is held at John Muir Bike Trails in Whitewater, Wisconsin.
Where can I find hotels near Fall Color Festival 2026 — Whitewater, WI?
RaceHotelFinder shows hotels sorted by distance from the race venue in Whitewater. Use the map or list view on this page to compare options and book race weekend accommodation.




