FitzGerald Elementary 8th Annual Fitzy 5k Fun Run/Walk 2026 — Waltham, MA

Date
May 28, 2026
Location
Waltham, MA
Venue
138 Beal Road
Start Time
6:00 PM
Entry Fee
$30.00
Events
8th Annual Fitzy 5k Fun Run/Walk
Includes
T-Shirt
Register NowRegistration Open

FitzGerald Elementary's 8th Annual Fitzy 5K Fun Run/Walk takes place at 138 Beal Road in Waltham, Massachusetts on May 28, 2026. Despite the 5K name, the actual race distance is 1 mile, making it accessible for runners and walkers of varying fitness levels. The event starts at 6:00 PM. Entry costs $30.00. This evening race offers a low-pressure option for those looking to log a short, casual effort or introduce newer runners to organized racing in a community-focused setting.

From the Race Organizer
Join us Thursday, May 28th for FitzGerald Elementary School’s 8th Annual Fitzy 5K Fun Run/Walk —an exciting, feel-good event the whole family will love! Families and friends from across Waltham and neighboring communities come together for an evening full of energy, connection, and fun—all in support of more than 350 FitzGerald students in Kindergarten through 5th grade. Race Day Schedule 5:30pm Pre-Race Stretching and Upbeat Music 6:00pm Race Begins! Once you finish, stick around for ice-cold treats and exciting raffles hosted by the FitzGerald PTO! Every step you take helps fund enrichment programs, field trips, author visits, and special experiences that make our school community so vibrant. If you’re able, please also consider making a donation to the FitzGerald PTO to further support these opportunities.

Hotels Near This Race

Find accommodation close to the start line in Waltham, MA. Sorted by distance from the race venue. Book early — race weekend hotels fill fast.

RaceHotelFinder earns a small commission when you book through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. Results are sorted by distance from the race venue.

FitzGerald Elementary 8th Annual Fitzy 5k Fun Run/Walk 2026 — Waltham, MA

Race day is approaching. Hotels fill up fast.

--Days
:
--Hours
:
--Mins
:
--Secs
Book a hotel for race weekend

Race weekend dates pre-loaded on Booking.com. RaceHotelFinder may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Race Travel Insurance

Don't forget travel insurance for May 28.

You've trained for months and booked a trip to Waltham, MA. A pre-race injury, a delayed flight, or a family emergency can derail the whole thing. Travel insurance can help cover your race entry fee, hotel, and flights if you can't make it, and may cover medical costs if something goes wrong on the course. Plans typically only run 5-7% of your total trip cost — and running events are covered under standard plans with no additional coverage needed.

  • Trip cancellation up to 100% of prepaid costs
  • Running events covered under standard plans — no add-ons needed
  • Trip interruption up to 150% of non-refundable costs
  • Emergency medical up to $250,000
  • Cancel For Any Reason add-on available
  • 24/7 real-time support

Affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no cost to you. Coverage terms vary by state and plan. Review policy details before purchase.

Frequently Asked Questions

When is FitzGerald Elementary 8th Annual Fitzy 5k Fun Run/Walk 2026 — Waltham, MA?

FitzGerald Elementary 8th Annual Fitzy 5k Fun Run/Walk 2026 — Waltham, MA takes place on May 28, 2026. The race is held in Waltham, Massachusetts.

Where is FitzGerald Elementary 8th Annual Fitzy 5k Fun Run/Walk 2026 — Waltham, MA held?

FitzGerald Elementary 8th Annual Fitzy 5k Fun Run/Walk 2026 — Waltham, MA is held at 138 Beal Road in Waltham, Massachusetts.

Where can I find hotels near FitzGerald Elementary 8th Annual Fitzy 5k Fun Run/Walk 2026 — Waltham, MA?

RaceHotelFinder shows hotels sorted by distance from the race venue in Waltham. Use the map or list view on this page to compare options and book race weekend accommodation.