Fleet Feet Four Season Challenge 2026 — Rochester, NY

Date
January 3, 2026
Location
Rochester, NY
Venue
155 Culver Road, #110
Start Time
12:00 AM
Entry Fee
$70.00 – $80.00
Events
4SC Half Marathon In Person, 4SC 5Kish In Person, 4SC Virtual Version
Includes
Four Season Challenge Unisex Zone Protect Lightweight Jacket

The Fleet Feet Four Season Challenge takes place January 3, 2026, in Rochester, New York. This running event covers 52.4 miles and starts at midnight, making it an ultramarathon challenge that demands serious preparation and pacing strategy. The race begins at 155 Culver Road, #110. Entry fees range from $70 to $80. With a midnight start, runners will experience varied conditions across multiple hours, so come equipped with appropriate lighting, nutrition, and layering options. This distance requires ultramarathon-specific training; ensure your aerobic base and mental toughness are race-ready before toeing the line in January's cold Rochester conditions.

From the Race Organizer
Fleet Feet Four Season Challenge 2026! Commit to a year of racing in one of these categories! Note: This will function similar to 2025 version. You will register as a separate event and not with Winter Warrior Registration. Please be sure to read all the words and rules below associated with the 2026 Four Season Challenge (4SC). Three Versions to Sign Up For The 2026 Half Marathon In Person Version will include Winter Warrior Half Marathon on Saturday, January 3rd - Sign Up Here Flower City Challenge Half Marathon on Sunday, April 26th - Sign Up Here Shoreline Half Marathon on Saturday, July 18th - Registration Coming Soon Rochester Half Marathon on Sunday, September 20th - Registration Coming Soon Ideally all races should be In Person, but if you need to do Virtual that is fine. I mean is Winter Warrior in Florida fair? 🙂 There is a separate Virtual category at a different price point due to the back end logistics of management The 2026 5Kish in Person Version will include Winter Warrior Quarter Marathon on Saturday, January 3rd - this is where the (5Kish) comes in. - Sign Up Here Please Note: Winter Warrior Relay is NOT ELIGIBLE for Four Season Challenge and will need to move to the Quarter Marathon Flower City Challenge 5K on Sunday, April 26th - Sign Up Here Shoreline 5K on Saturday, July 18th - Registration Coming Soon Rochester 5K on Sunday, September 20th - Registration Coming Soon Ideally all races should be In Person, but if you need to do Virtual that is fine. I mean is Winter Warrior in Florida fair? 🙂 There is a separate Virtual category at a different price point due to the back end logistics of management The 2026 Virtual Version will include Please Note: At any time you plan to sign up initially for the Virtual Events noted above you are to sign up for the Virtual Version of Four Season Challenge. If you initially sign up for In Person and need to switch to the Virtual Event due to training or circumstances you can sign up for the In Person 4SC. The Virtual Version of 4SC will operate very differently as there is a greater deal of back end management. We reserve the right to close or cap any Virtual race early. Amenities • Four Season Challenge Finisher’s Medal for each event • Four Season Challenge Unisex Lightweight Water Resistant Jacket • Special Four Season Challenge designation on your In Person bib for Flower City, Shoreline & Rochester Events, so we can give you your medal post race at the race site • That incredible feeling you committed yourself to a year long seasonal fitness journey Processing fees do apply How this Works (aka the RULES) You can sign up for Four Season Challenge Separately by clicking register button above. You must complete all 4 events in the Challenge that you register for to be eligible for medals. For example, you must complete all four In Person half marathons if you sign up for the In Person half marathon challenge You must sign up for each of the other races in the challenge at your leisure. This way you can budget your entry fees to the other events. But you must be signed up for 4sc by January 2nd so we know how many medals to get. There is not deviation to this date. Those entered in the Winter Warrior Relay ARE NOT eligible for Four Season Challenge Series nor finisher medals. In other words, by signing up for the Four Season Challenge enters you into the Challenge NOT the respective races in the challenge. You need to do that on your own when registrations open and your budget allows. Please register under the same name for each race. Otherwise we will not know to designate you as 4SC for the events. The 4SC offer ends January 2nd at 5:45PM. Due to this, so we can get all the medals & shirts ordered, they will not be available at Winter Warrior. BUT we will ship the Winter Warrior one to you when they arrive to the address used to register for Four Season Challenge. This is the only one we will ship. All others will be picked up at the awards table after the other 3 In Person events. The other three medals will be available at the awards table after In Person Flower City, Shoreline and Rochester. We will not mail these medals for the In Person The Four Season Challenge is a completely manual process, please exercise patience and read all the emails so you are most informed We repeat, you must register for each individual race separately but for 4sc and WW by Jan 2. No Refunds/Transfers nor Deferrals You can Register for the Qualifying Four Season Challenge races Here

Hotels Near This Race

Find accommodation close to the start line in Rochester, NY. Sorted by distance from the race venue. Book early — race weekend hotels fill fast.

RaceHotelFinder earns a small commission when you book through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. Results are sorted by distance from the race venue.

Fleet Feet Four Season Challenge 2026 — Rochester, NY

Race day is approaching. Hotels fill up fast.

--Days
:
--Hours
:
--Mins
:
--Secs
Book a hotel for race weekend

Race weekend dates pre-loaded on Booking.com. RaceHotelFinder may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Race Travel Insurance

Don't forget travel insurance for January 3.

You've trained for months and booked a trip to Rochester, NY. A pre-race injury, a delayed flight, or a family emergency can derail the whole thing. Travel insurance can help cover your race entry fee, hotel, and flights if you can't make it, and may cover medical costs if something goes wrong on the course. Plans typically only run 5-7% of your total trip cost — and running events are covered under standard plans with no additional coverage needed.

  • Trip cancellation up to 100% of prepaid costs
  • Running events covered under standard plans — no add-ons needed
  • Trip interruption up to 150% of non-refundable costs
  • Emergency medical up to $250,000
  • Cancel For Any Reason add-on available
  • 24/7 real-time support

Affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no cost to you. Coverage terms vary by state and plan. Review policy details before purchase.

Frequently Asked Questions

When is Fleet Feet Four Season Challenge 2026 — Rochester, NY?

Fleet Feet Four Season Challenge 2026 — Rochester, NY takes place on January 3, 2026. The race is held in Rochester, New York.

Where is Fleet Feet Four Season Challenge 2026 — Rochester, NY held?

Fleet Feet Four Season Challenge 2026 — Rochester, NY is held at 155 Culver Road, #110 in Rochester, New York.

Where can I find hotels near Fleet Feet Four Season Challenge 2026 — Rochester, NY?

RaceHotelFinder shows hotels sorted by distance from the race venue in Rochester. Use the map or list view on this page to compare options and book race weekend accommodation.