Forkland Festival Fox and Hound 4K 2026 — Gravel Switch, KY

Date
October 10, 2026
Location
Gravel Switch, KY
Venue
16479 Forkland Rd
Start Time
8:00 AM
Entry Fee
$25.00
Events
2026 Forkland Festival Fox and Hound 4K
Includes
T-Shirt
This trail run is so special and so different from what you will experience in the city. Run through the hills and knobs of the Beautiful Forkland Community. Your registration includes your ticket to the Forkland Festival pancake breakfast and of course a T shirt. Then plan on spending some time at the festival enjoying the crafts and music. The run starts with a grueling quarter mile uphill trek followed by open meadows and woodland trails and finishing with a downhill run to the finish line. The unique handmade awards will be presented at the pancake breakfast in the shelter behind the Community Center. Once you've experienced this unique trail run you will want to return every year. If you're not into running, enjoy a walk through the countryside with friends. If you are a runner don't be disappointed if your times for this challenging 4K course are closer to what you would expect for a 5K on a more level course. Please register by October 1 2026, to be assured a 2026 T shirt. Vintage T's will also be available. For 2026 we are adding 70+ age group awards.

Hotels Near This Race

Find accommodation close to the start line in Gravel Switch, KY. Sorted by distance from the race venue. Book early — race weekend hotels fill fast.

RaceHotelFinder earns a small commission when you book through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. Results are sorted by distance from the race venue.

Forkland Festival Fox and Hound 4K 2026 — Gravel Switch, KY

Race day is approaching. Hotels fill up fast.

--Days
:
--Hours
:
--Mins
:
--Secs
Book a hotel for race weekend

Race weekend dates pre-loaded on Booking.com. RaceHotelFinder may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Race Travel Insurance

Don't forget travel insurance for October 10.

You've trained for months and booked a trip to Gravel Switch, KY. A pre-race injury, a delayed flight, or a family emergency can derail the whole thing. Travel insurance can help cover your race entry fee, hotel, and flights if you can't make it, and may cover medical costs if something goes wrong on the course. Plans typically only run 5-7% of your total trip cost — and running events are covered under standard plans with no additional coverage needed.

  • Trip cancellation up to 100% of prepaid costs
  • Running events covered under standard plans — no add-ons needed
  • Trip interruption up to 150% of non-refundable costs
  • Emergency medical up to $250,000
  • Cancel For Any Reason add-on available
  • 24/7 real-time support

Affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no cost to you. Coverage terms vary by state and plan. Review policy details before purchase.

Frequently Asked Questions

When is Forkland Festival Fox and Hound 4K 2026 — Gravel Switch, KY?

Forkland Festival Fox and Hound 4K 2026 — Gravel Switch, KY takes place on October 10, 2026. The race is held in Gravel Switch, Kentucky.

Where is Forkland Festival Fox and Hound 4K 2026 — Gravel Switch, KY held?

Forkland Festival Fox and Hound 4K 2026 — Gravel Switch, KY is held at 16479 Forkland Rd in Gravel Switch, Kentucky.

Where can I find hotels near Forkland Festival Fox and Hound 4K 2026 — Gravel Switch, KY?

RaceHotelFinder shows hotels sorted by distance from the race venue in Gravel Switch. Use the map or list view on this page to compare options and book race weekend accommodation.