Freedom Run 5K & Fun Run 2026 — Alexandria, LA

Date
July 4, 2026
Location
Alexandria, LA
Venue
1718 Kegleman Blvd,
Start Time
8:00 AM
Entry Fee
$20.00 – $35.00
Events
Freedom Run 5K, Fun Run
Includes
T-Shirt
Register NowRegistration Open

The Freedom Run 5K & Fun Run in Alexandria, Louisiana, features a 1-mile distance option for runners of all levels. The event takes place on July 4th, 2026, starting at 8:00 AM from 1718 Kegleman Boulevard. Entry fees range from $20 to $35 depending on registration timing. This race offers a shorter, accessible option for those looking for a quick July 4th outing rather than a full competitive distance, making it suitable for families, casual runners, or athletes using it as a warm-up before longer summer events.

From the Race Organizer
Run Wild proudly presents the Freedom Run 5K and Fun Run Date: July 4, 2026 Location: Conference Center at England Air Park, Alexandria, Louisiana Kick off your July 4th with a burst of red, white, and run! It’s been a year since we’ve hit the streets together for an Independence Day dash — and this year, we’re bringing the whole community back for a festive, feel‑good holiday tradition. ⭐ Why Join the Freedom Run? Family‑friendly courses — A welcoming 5K and Fun Run perfect for all ages, paces, and fitness levels Patriotic vibes — Rock your red, white, and blue and bring the holiday spirit to the start line Post‑run fun — Refreshments, snacks, music, and a lively finish‑line hangout Awards & recognition — Celebrate top finishers and standout participants Gather your friends, family, and neighbors and make this July 4th one to remember. Whether you’re chasing a PR or just looking for a fun, active way to celebrate, the Freedom Run is your run. Let’s hit the pavement together and celebrate America’s birthday in style. See you at England Air Park!

Hotels Near This Race

Find accommodation close to the start line in Alexandria, LA. Sorted by distance from the race venue. Book early — race weekend hotels fill fast.

RaceHotelFinder earns a small commission when you book through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. Results are sorted by distance from the race venue.

Freedom Run 5K & Fun Run 2026 — Alexandria, LA

Race day is approaching. Hotels fill up fast.

--Days
:
--Hours
:
--Mins
:
--Secs
Book a hotel for race weekend

Race weekend dates pre-loaded on Booking.com. RaceHotelFinder may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Race Travel Insurance

Don't forget travel insurance for July 4.

You've trained for months and booked a trip to Alexandria, LA. A pre-race injury, a delayed flight, or a family emergency can derail the whole thing. Travel insurance can help cover your race entry fee, hotel, and flights if you can't make it, and may cover medical costs if something goes wrong on the course. Plans typically only run 5-7% of your total trip cost — and running events are covered under standard plans with no additional coverage needed.

  • Trip cancellation up to 100% of prepaid costs
  • Running events covered under standard plans — no add-ons needed
  • Trip interruption up to 150% of non-refundable costs
  • Emergency medical up to $250,000
  • Cancel For Any Reason add-on available
  • 24/7 real-time support

Affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no cost to you. Coverage terms vary by state and plan. Review policy details before purchase.

Frequently Asked Questions

When is Freedom Run 5K & Fun Run 2026 — Alexandria, LA?

Freedom Run 5K & Fun Run 2026 — Alexandria, LA takes place on July 4, 2026. The race is held in Alexandria, Louisiana.

Where is Freedom Run 5K & Fun Run 2026 — Alexandria, LA held?

Freedom Run 5K & Fun Run 2026 — Alexandria, LA is held at 1718 Kegleman Blvd, in Alexandria, Louisiana.

Where can I find hotels near Freedom Run 5K & Fun Run 2026 — Alexandria, LA?

RaceHotelFinder shows hotels sorted by distance from the race venue in Alexandria. Use the map or list view on this page to compare options and book race weekend accommodation.