Galena 5k Stair Challenge 2026 — Galena, IL

Date
September 12, 2026
Location
Galena, IL
Venue
Green Street Plaza, Galena, Illinois
Start Time
9:00 AM
Entry Fee
$30.00 – $50.00
Events
1 Lap Fun Run/Walk, 5K 7-Lap Stair Challenge Race, 5K Stair Challenge Active Duty First Responders
Includes
T-Shirt
Register NowRegistration Open

Registration for the Galena 5K Stair Challenge costs between $30 and $50. The race takes place on September 12, 2026, in Galena, Illinois, with the start at Green Street Plaza at 9:00 AM. This 5K running event offers a straightforward distance for runners of all levels. Galena's small-town setting provides a convenient venue for athletes traveling to compete. Check with race organizers for course details, elevation specifics, and logistics closer to race day.

From the Race Organizer
Join us in beautiful, historic Galena IL for The Galena 5K Stair Challenge! Now hosted by The Galena Area EMS District, The Galena Police Department and The Galena Fire Department This event honors the heroes of 9/11 on the 25th anniversary of this tragic event and celebrates our local first responders past and present Bring the family! The Galena Generals, Jo Daviess County Mounted Patrol, Area First Responder demonstrations, food and treat vendors will join us at Green Street Plaza during and after the event. Non competitive run/walk/climb-1Lap Competitive 7 Lap professionally timed with various divisions by age and gender. Registration for this event is online only! 1-Lap Fun Run/Walk Start time 9:00 a.m. Fee: NEW! April Early Bird $30 , May $35, June and July $40, August to event $40 (t-shirt and medal included!) Race Day in person registration closes at 9:00 am Mass start; not timed 5K 7-Lap Stair Challenge Race and Active Duty First Responders Start time 9:15 a.m. Fee: NEW! April Early Bird $30 for Active First Responders and 7-Lap Runners (includes T-shirt and medal!) May $35, for Active First Responders and 7-Lap Runners June to Event $45 for 7-Lap Runners Race Day in person registration closes at 9:00 am Maximum of 200 athletes accepted Chip timing Waves will be formed (first five registered, first wave; next five registered, second wave, etc.). Waves will start every minute. Participants will be notified of their wave start time via email prior to the race date. Course closes at 12:00 noon Fundraiser Challenge All participants are encouraged to raise at least $50 in donations to support Galena-based first responders. Share your unique URL to family and friends and invite them to donate to your registration or team. The top three individual fundraisers will receive special prizes! Event T-shirt Sizes (performance fabric) Youth: small, medium, large Adult: small, medium, large, extra-large, 1X, 2X Age Groups (Male and Female) 14 and under, 15-19, 20-24, 25-29, 30-34, 35-39, 40-44, 45-49, 50-54, 55-59, 60-64, 65-69, 70+ Race Registration will be online only beginning March 20, 2026 Maximum of 200 timed participants (no limit to fun run/walk participants) Registrations will CLOSE when race filled or at midnight on September 11, whichever comes first Registrations after August 31, 2026 will NOT be guaranteed a T-shirt Event Staging Areas: Green Street Plaza near City Hall and Post Office/Custom House Packet pickup: NEW! Friday, September 11, 2026 from 4pm to 7pm at the Galena Area Emergency Medical Services District Station, 217 Summit Street, Galena, Illinois. Saturday morning Green Street Plaza and the Post Office/Custom House from 8:00 am to 9:00 a.m. - 8:15 a.m. Saturday: Opening Ceremony - Closing and Medal Ceremony following race at Green Street Square - Award Ceremony at race conclusion Starting Line at Bench Street staging area Volunteers will queue waves here in numerical order after escorting them from Green Street Plaza Lap Notification/Finish Line on Bench Street Bib numbers will trigger a visual record of each participant’s lap number. Lap 7 finishers recovery area with water

Hotels Near This Race

Find accommodation close to the start line in Galena, IL. Sorted by distance from the race venue. Book early — race weekend hotels fill fast.

RaceHotelFinder earns a small commission when you book through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. Results are sorted by distance from the race venue.

Galena 5k Stair Challenge 2026 — Galena, IL

Race day is approaching. Hotels fill up fast.

--Days
:
--Hours
:
--Mins
:
--Secs
Book a hotel for race weekend

Race weekend dates pre-loaded on Booking.com. RaceHotelFinder may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Race Travel Insurance

Don't forget travel insurance for September 12.

You've trained for months and booked a trip to Galena, IL. A pre-race injury, a delayed flight, or a family emergency can derail the whole thing. Travel insurance can help cover your race entry fee, hotel, and flights if you can't make it, and may cover medical costs if something goes wrong on the course. Plans typically only run 5-7% of your total trip cost — and running events are covered under standard plans with no additional coverage needed.

  • Trip cancellation up to 100% of prepaid costs
  • Running events covered under standard plans — no add-ons needed
  • Trip interruption up to 150% of non-refundable costs
  • Emergency medical up to $250,000
  • Cancel For Any Reason add-on available
  • 24/7 real-time support

Affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no cost to you. Coverage terms vary by state and plan. Review policy details before purchase.

Frequently Asked Questions

When is Galena 5k Stair Challenge 2026 — Galena, IL?

Galena 5k Stair Challenge 2026 — Galena, IL takes place on September 12, 2026. The race is held in Galena, Illinois.

Where is Galena 5k Stair Challenge 2026 — Galena, IL held?

Galena 5k Stair Challenge 2026 — Galena, IL is held at Green Street Plaza, Galena, Illinois in Galena, Illinois.

Where can I find hotels near Galena 5k Stair Challenge 2026 — Galena, IL?

RaceHotelFinder shows hotels sorted by distance from the race venue in Galena. Use the map or list view on this page to compare options and book race weekend accommodation.