Gates Mills Fox Trot 2026 — Gates Mills, OH

Date
September 12, 2026
Location
Gates Mills, OH
Venue
Gates Mills
Start Time
8:45 AM
Entry Fee
$0.00 – $35.00
Events
5K, The 1826 - 1 Mile, Foxtrot Kids 50 Yard Dash
Includes
T-Shirt
Register NowRegistration Open

The Gates Mills Fox Trot costs between free and $35 to enter, making it an accessible option for runners in the area. Held on September 12, 2026, in Gates Mills, Ohio, this running event features a 1-mile distance. The race starts at 8:45 AM, giving participants an early morning opportunity to complete their distance before the day heats up. With a straightforward format and modest entry fee, this event works well for runners looking for a low-pressure local race or those testing their fitness on a short distance.

From the Race Organizer
Join us for our Second Annual Gates Mills Fox Trot and to celebrate the 100th anniversary of Gates Mills Elementary and the 200th anniversary of our Village! A fun-filled run or walk along the Chagrin River and through scenic Gates Mills. Located in the heart of the Chagrin River Valley, this beautiful looped course is well-suited for a range of runners, with scenic views of nature and Western Reserve architecture at the start of fall. Bring the whole family for an enjoyable morning of connectedness in the heart of the Village, with the Kids 50 Yard Foxtrot beginning at 8:45am and the 1 Mile & 5K beginning at 9:00am. Stay tuned for additional details on activities for the whole family! Registration fees and donations benefit the Gates Mills Parent Teacher Club (PTC), which is dedicated to supporting school and community events for its students, teachers, and families, including field trips, scholarships, teacher grants, and other educational enhancements at Gates Mills Elementary School that contribute to our students’ and teachers’ social, emotional, and academic well-being.

Hotels Near This Race

Find accommodation close to the start line in Gates Mills, OH. Sorted by distance from the race venue. Book early — race weekend hotels fill fast.

RaceHotelFinder earns a small commission when you book through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. Results are sorted by distance from the race venue.

Gates Mills Fox Trot 2026 — Gates Mills, OH

Race day is approaching. Hotels fill up fast.

--Days
:
--Hours
:
--Mins
:
--Secs
Book a hotel for race weekend

Race weekend dates pre-loaded on Booking.com. RaceHotelFinder may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Race Travel Insurance

Don't forget travel insurance for September 12.

You've trained for months and booked a trip to Gates Mills, OH. A pre-race injury, a delayed flight, or a family emergency can derail the whole thing. Travel insurance can help cover your race entry fee, hotel, and flights if you can't make it, and may cover medical costs if something goes wrong on the course. Plans typically only run 5-7% of your total trip cost — and running events are covered under standard plans with no additional coverage needed.

  • Trip cancellation up to 100% of prepaid costs
  • Running events covered under standard plans — no add-ons needed
  • Trip interruption up to 150% of non-refundable costs
  • Emergency medical up to $250,000
  • Cancel For Any Reason add-on available
  • 24/7 real-time support

Affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no cost to you. Coverage terms vary by state and plan. Review policy details before purchase.

Frequently Asked Questions

When is Gates Mills Fox Trot 2026 — Gates Mills, OH?

Gates Mills Fox Trot 2026 — Gates Mills, OH takes place on September 12, 2026. The race is held in Gates Mills, Ohio.

Where is Gates Mills Fox Trot 2026 — Gates Mills, OH held?

Gates Mills Fox Trot 2026 — Gates Mills, OH is held at Gates Mills in Gates Mills, Ohio.

Where can I find hotels near Gates Mills Fox Trot 2026 — Gates Mills, OH?

RaceHotelFinder shows hotels sorted by distance from the race venue in Gates Mills. Use the map or list view on this page to compare options and book race weekend accommodation.