Howlin’ Coyote Canicross Trail Race 2026 — King George, VA

On October 3, 2026, the Howlin' Coyote Canicross Trail Race takes place in King George, Virginia at 11617 Caledon Rd. The event offers two distances: a 1-mile option and a 10K, with races starting at 8:00 AM. Entry fees range from $20 to $45 depending on distance and registration timing. This trail-based running event provides options for both shorter efforts and longer efforts in a single morning, making it accessible whether you're looking for a quick warm-up effort or a more substantial training run. If you're traveling to the area for the race, nearby lodging in King George can serve as a base for race morning.
Hotels Near This Race
Find accommodation close to the start line in King George, VA. Sorted by distance from the race venue. Book early — race weekend hotels fill fast.
Howlin’ Coyote Canicross Trail Race 2026 — King George, VA
Race day is approaching. Hotels fill up fast.
Race weekend dates pre-loaded on Booking.com. RaceHotelFinder may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Race Travel Insurance
Don't forget travel insurance for October 3.
You've trained for months and booked a trip to King George, VA. A pre-race injury, a delayed flight, or a family emergency can derail the whole thing. Travel insurance can help cover your race entry fee, hotel, and flights if you can't make it, and may cover medical costs if something goes wrong on the course. Plans typically only run 5-7% of your total trip cost — and running events are covered under standard plans with no additional coverage needed.
- Trip cancellation up to 100% of prepaid costs
- Running events covered under standard plans — no add-ons needed
- Trip interruption up to 150% of non-refundable costs
- Emergency medical up to $250,000
- Cancel For Any Reason add-on available
- 24/7 real-time support
Affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no cost to you. Coverage terms vary by state and plan. Review policy details before purchase.
Frequently Asked Questions
When is Howlin’ Coyote Canicross Trail Race 2026 — King George, VA?
Howlin’ Coyote Canicross Trail Race 2026 — King George, VA takes place on October 3, 2026. The race is held in King George, Virginia.
Where is Howlin’ Coyote Canicross Trail Race 2026 — King George, VA held?
Howlin’ Coyote Canicross Trail Race 2026 — King George, VA is held at 11617 Caledon Rd in King George, Virginia.
Where can I find hotels near Howlin’ Coyote Canicross Trail Race 2026 — King George, VA?
RaceHotelFinder shows hotels sorted by distance from the race venue in King George. Use the map or list view on this page to compare options and book race weekend accommodation.




