Indiana Dunes Trail Work Series 2026 — Chesterton, IN
Date
May 5, 2026
Location
Chesterton, IN
Venue
1100 N Mineral Springs Rd
Start Time
5:00 PM
Entry Fee
$0.00
Events
IN Dunes Trail Work Series - Heron Rookery, IN Dunes Trail Work Series - Bailly Homestead Trails [Postponed TBD], IN Dunes Trail Work Series - Glenwood Dunes, IN Dunes Trail Work Series - Wetlands Restoration
The Indiana Dunes Trail Work Series kicks off at 5:00 PM, giving you a full day to travel to Chesterton and settle in before the event. This free race takes place at 1100 N Mineral Springs Rd, making it accessible for runners looking for a no-cost entry point. The evening start time means you can plan your arrival during normal business hours and avoid an early morning rush. Whether you're making a quick drive from nearby areas or building a longer weekend trip, the late afternoon timing offers flexibility for your schedule. Check with the venue closer to race day for specific details about distance offerings and any logistical information for participants.
From the Race Organizer
Runner's for Public Lands (RPL) is excited to partner with Trailblazer Running and the National Park Service (NPS) to present the 2026 Indiana Dunes Trail Work Series. This project brings our local community of runners together to learn about and care for the living landscapes we run with. Through repetitive, hands-on service events with an educational component, we can share ecological values and create strong connections that inspire runners to care for the people and places they love. This Trail Work Series will include 4 independent trail work events, each with its own unique educational component. Based on the location of each trail work we have identified a relevant topic to learn about. The educational topics may include native vs. invasive flora, trail building/maintaining, and the importance of wetlands. We are working with the National Park Service to provide expert insights on these topics. Participants are not required to attend all four events but are encouraged to, and can earn prizes/incentives for attending multiple events. Each event will be approved by the NPS and led by Trailblazer Running volunteer leaders and NPS Staff and volunteers. All volunteers will be required to sign an NPS waiver before volunteering. Runners for Public Lands is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit that builds inclusive running communities dedicated to protecting the environment. To bring our mission to life, we create pathways in local communities that connect runners with opportunities to learn about the lands and the people they are running with. We develop programs, resources, and events in partnership with cultural and environmental experts, established land stewarding organizations, indigenous leaders, and other non-profits. RPL’s mission doesn’t stop at awareness and education. Our ultimate goal is to inspire and spark action so that more runners want to get involved and actively care for the people in their community and the places where they run.
Hotels Near This Race
Find accommodation close to the start line in Chesterton, IN. Sorted by distance from the race venue. Book early — race weekend hotels fill fast.
RaceHotelFinder earns a small commission when you book through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. Results are sorted by distance from the race venue.
Indiana Dunes Trail Work Series 2026 — Chesterton, IN
Race weekend dates pre-loaded on Booking.com. RaceHotelFinder may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Race Travel Insurance
Don't forget travel insurance for May 5.
You've trained for months and booked a trip to Chesterton, IN.
A pre-race injury, a delayed flight, or a family emergency can derail the whole thing.
Travel insurance can help cover your race entry fee, hotel, and flights if you can't make it,
and may cover medical costs if something goes wrong on the course. Plans typically only run
5-7% of your total trip cost — and running events are covered under standard plans with no
additional coverage needed.
Trip cancellation up to 100% of prepaid costs
Running events covered under standard plans — no add-ons needed
Trip interruption up to 150% of non-refundable costs
When is Indiana Dunes Trail Work Series 2026 — Chesterton, IN?
Indiana Dunes Trail Work Series 2026 — Chesterton, IN takes place on May 5, 2026. The race is held in Chesterton, Indiana.
Where is Indiana Dunes Trail Work Series 2026 — Chesterton, IN held?
Indiana Dunes Trail Work Series 2026 — Chesterton, IN is held at 1100 N Mineral Springs Rd in Chesterton, Indiana.
Where can I find hotels near Indiana Dunes Trail Work Series 2026 — Chesterton, IN?
RaceHotelFinder shows hotels sorted by distance from the race venue in Chesterton. Use the map or list view on this page to compare options and book race weekend accommodation.